..megacisterna magna..

English translation: mega cisterna magna

13:08 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Italian term or phrase: ..megacisterna magna..
il ventricolo presenta comunicazione con "la cisterna magna" ...it is about a diagnosis ..
Michael Deliso
English translation:mega cisterna magna
Explanation:
remains the same in English...

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mega cisterna magna



The cisterna magna is a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)-filled space at the base of the brain (below the cerebellum, behind the medulla of the brainstem).



In some people the cisterna magna is larger than in others. In some it is very large -- \"mega\". Mega cisterna magna is not associated with pressure on the brainstem or cerebellum and is not dangerous.

seehttp://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/m/mega cisterna magna.ht...

=> so the \"mega\" in the top line should be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... if you want the translation of \"cisterna magna\", that is
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I chose yours for more detailed answer...thanks sabrina for the Enplein..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cisterna magna
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1mega cisterna magna
Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mega cisterna magna


Explanation:
remains the same in English...

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mega cisterna magna



The cisterna magna is a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)-filled space at the base of the brain (below the cerebellum, behind the medulla of the brainstem).



In some people the cisterna magna is larger than in others. In some it is very large -- \"mega\". Mega cisterna magna is not associated with pressure on the brainstem or cerebellum and is not dangerous.

seehttp://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/m/mega cisterna magna.ht...

=> so the \"mega\" in the top line should be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... if you want the translation of \"cisterna magna\", that is

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose yours for more detailed answer...thanks sabrina for the Enplein..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cisterna magna


Explanation:
Also called Cerebellomedullary cistern. Have a look at the site below


    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/c/cistern.htm
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search