atrofica

English translation: atrophic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atrofica
English translation:atrophic
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:29 Oct 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastroscopy
Italian term or phrase: atrofica
This is part of a report of a patient's gastric exam (una esofagogastroduodenoscopia!). The report ends with the doctor's conclusions:

'Conclusioni: gastrite cronica ad evoluzione *strofica* in verosimile reflusso biliare duodeno-gastrico.'

It's easier to find the longer technical terms, but I don't know what to do with 'strofica'.

I tried to look up this word in the De Mauro online Italian dictionary -- and they've removed it! That is a big loss :(

Thanks for the help.
Joseph Tein
United States
atrophic ?
Explanation:
could it be a typo ?? atrophic instead of strophic ?
The complete genome sequence of a chronic atrophic gastritis Helicobacter pylori strain: evolution during disease progression. Oh JD, Kling-Bäckhed H, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16788065

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-10-13 08:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helicobacter pylori (Hp) is a major risk factor for development of atrophic gastritis. During short-term acid-suppressive therapy, the severity of gastritis ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03002977/1995/.../art970...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2009-10-13 12:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the asker´s confirmation that we have to do with atrophic .... I would suggest, in line with the following link : "chronic gastritis resulting in (or leading to) gastric atrophy; 22 Mar 2006 ... Patients with chronic atrophic gastritis develop low gastric acid output ... resulting in increasing cell loss or gastric atrophy over time. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/176036-overview
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen for your help and for the effort you put into this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5atrophic ?
Ellen Kraus
4 +1chronic atrophic gastritis/chronic gastritis with atrophy/chronic gastritis leading to atrophy
Alessandra Renna
4strophic
tiziana tomasi
4strophic
HATEM EL HADARY
4strophic
Cedric Randolph
3strophic
Valentina Del Maestro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strofico
strophic


Explanation:
;-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Valentina


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strofico
strophic


Explanation:
that is broken up into regular sections, like the poetry to which the term alludes. Italian MDs have quite a deep cultural education, unlike their US counterparts.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Cedric. 'Strophic' is of course a much more poetic translation, and I agree that we could use more poetry in the U.S. medical system :)


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strofico
strophic


Explanation:
strophic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-10-13 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atrophic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-10-13 09:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atrophic

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dr. A-I


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strofico
strophic


Explanation:
EVOLUTION. Jacques Reeders.MD. Academic Medical Centre, Amsterdam, Neth. Guido Tytgat.MD. ...... of chronic strophic gastritis, ulcers and displastic and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/54N11V670W843Q15.pdf - Simili

tiziana tomasi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Tiziana


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'gastrite cronica ad evoluzione atrofica
chronic atrophic gastritis/chronic gastritis with atrophy/chronic gastritis leading to atrophy


Explanation:
gastriti croniche, dove la mucosa si assottiglia e produce poco succo gastrico (gastriti ad evoluzione atrofica)
http://www.menichelli.eu/e-book_0000e3.htm



Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Alessandra. Thank you for confirming the 'diagnosis'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strofico
atrophic ?


Explanation:
could it be a typo ?? atrophic instead of strophic ?
The complete genome sequence of a chronic atrophic gastritis Helicobacter pylori strain: evolution during disease progression. Oh JD, Kling-Bäckhed H, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16788065

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2009-10-13 08:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helicobacter pylori (Hp) is a major risk factor for development of atrophic gastritis. During short-term acid-suppressive therapy, the severity of gastritis ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03002977/1995/.../art970...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2009-10-13 12:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the asker´s confirmation that we have to do with atrophic .... I would suggest, in line with the following link : "chronic gastritis resulting in (or leading to) gastric atrophy; 22 Mar 2006 ... Patients with chronic atrophic gastritis develop low gastric acid output ... resulting in increasing cell loss or gastric atrophy over time. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/176036-overview

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen for your help and for the effort you put into this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ellen, you are right :) See my Discussion comment above, and then tell me what you would suggest for that! Vielen dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: I don't think it's a typo but the meaning it's the same. Maybe atrophic is more usual also in Italian
16 mins
  -> thank you, Alessandra !

agree  Cedric Randolph: without a doubt, atrophic, atrophied, etc.
38 mins
  -> thank you, Cedric !

agree  Lionel_M (X): numerour papers for ""gastrite cronica atrofica"
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lionel !

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Andrias !

agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Anne !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search