spazi porto-biliari

English translation: portal spaces / triads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazi porto-biliari
English translation:portal spaces / triads
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:57 Nov 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostic examination
Italian term or phrase: spazi porto-biliari
(in the liver:) compromissione sinusoidale e degli spazi porto-biliari

impairment of the sinusoids and of the ?

TIA
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
portal spaces
Explanation:
http://www.ceaedizioni.it/pdf/13330anteprima14.pdf


www.uniroma2.it/didattica/istopatologia/deposito/Fegato.ppt

metti a confronto i due documenti e vedrai che spazio portale e spazio porto-biliare corrispondono (guarda gli schemi!)

Tra l'altro la triade portale si trova all'interno dello spazio biliare.

Se riesco ti ricerco i link e te li posto.
Ciao!

Avevo altre ref, ma mi è saltata la connessione e le ho perse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 03:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=BLjacIsHccAC&pg=PA461&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for the links (I had found the book one, but wasn't sure) and SJLD for the useful comment :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porto-biliary spaces
Maria Ivo
4 +1portal spaces
texjax DDS PhD
4periportal space
Lionel_M (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porto-biliary spaces


Explanation:
Kind of hepatic examination

Example sentence(s):
  • Since 1980, an operating microscope had been used for the dissection at porta hepatis.

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/j9765u18283u520g/
Maria Ivo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Maria, but I can't see the term in your link; I thought of porto-biliary spaces, of course, but didn't find any sound refs. for the term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vsalemi
26 mins

neutral  Lionel_M (X): I don't think this is Medical English Maria
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periportal space


Explanation:
This should be enough.
Enlargement of the hilar periportal space. - [ Traduire cette page ]Enlargement of the hilar periportal space. Tan KC. Department of Diagnostic Radiology, Singapore General Hospital, Singapore, Republic of Singapore. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18641259 - Pages similaires
de KC Tan - 2008 - Autres articles - Les 3 versions

periportal pdf Ebook Download - [ Traduire cette page ]branch (the hilar periportal space) is narrow and contains minimal fatty tis- ... hilar periportal space was therefore deemed enlarged if the distance was . ...
www.osun.org/periportal-pdf.html - En cache

Periportal oedema of the liver—Correlation with clinical and ... - [ Traduire cette page ][4] it was found that the dilatation of the periportal space in the MRI can be assessed as a ... This could result in a dilation of the periportal space. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0899707108001952 - Pages similaires
de F Barakat - 2009 - Autres articles - Les 11 versions

Bioline International Official Site (site up-dated regularly) - [ Traduire cette page ]After contrast administration, T1-weighted images revealed enhancement of the gallbladder wall and periportal space. We describe the case of a man in whom ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?oc06201 - En cache - Pages similaires
de LCS Silva - 2006 - Cité 4 fois - Autres articles

etc...

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lionel.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portal spaces


Explanation:
http://www.ceaedizioni.it/pdf/13330anteprima14.pdf


www.uniroma2.it/didattica/istopatologia/deposito/Fegato.ppt

metti a confronto i due documenti e vedrai che spazio portale e spazio porto-biliare corrispondono (guarda gli schemi!)

Tra l'altro la triade portale si trova all'interno dello spazio biliare.

Se riesco ti ricerco i link e te li posto.
Ciao!

Avevo altre ref, ma mi è saltata la connessione e le ho perse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 03:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=BLjacIsHccAC&pg=PA461&lpg=P...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1364
Grading comment
Thank you for the links (I had found the book one, but wasn't sure) and SJLD for the useful comment :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you B and S:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: portal spaces or triads (used interchangeably)
4 hrs
  -> thanks dear, have a nice day

neutral  Lionel_M (X): Sono felice Bruna che tu usi materiale didattico della mia Università, ma non concordo sulla localizzazione anatomica; qui non è lo spazio "portale", ma "periportale" se non vuoi tralasciare metà della domanda !
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search