agendo sui grani

English translation: by adjusting the setscrews

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agendo sui grani
English translation:by adjusting the setscrews
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

22:52 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Medical device
Italian term or phrase: agendo sui grani
Instructions for testing a dental x-ray machine

Context:

c. Nel caso il sensore non sia interamente coperto dai raggi regolare il piombo del collimatore agendo sui grani
eccotraduttrice
United States
by adjusting the setscrews
Explanation:
Grani in this case are setscrews, small metal screws for holding an adjustment in place. Dowels are usually wooden.
Selected response from:

Joel Schaefer
United States
Grading comment
I used this one -- thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by adjusting the setscrews
Joel Schaefer
3operating the dowels
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating the dowels


Explanation:
From my experience and several hits on the Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 04:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think it can be used

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could "using dowel pins" possibly be correct?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by adjusting the setscrews


Explanation:
Grani in this case are setscrews, small metal screws for holding an adjustment in place. Dowels are usually wooden.

Joel Schaefer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used this one -- thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search