Sistema di connessione

English translation: connector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sistema di connessione
English translation:connector
Entered by: SJLD

15:11 Sep 13, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Sistema di connessione
Come tradurreste "Sistema di connessione" in inglese?

Contesto:

Componenti di un sistema di drenaggio toracico:

1) catetere toracico

2)Sistema di connessione

3)Bottiglione di raccolta

Grazie mille
Martina Agnes
Italy
connector
Explanation:
http://www.infusionconcepts.com/Drainage/DrainConnectors.htm...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connector
SJLD
3(tube) connecting system
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tube) connecting system


Explanation:
plain and simple

www.enotes.com › Health › Encyclopedia of Nursing & Allied Health

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connector


Explanation:
http://www.infusionconcepts.com/Drainage/DrainConnectors.htm...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm
2 days 14 hrs

agree  casper (X)
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search