beneficio

English translation: with beneficial effects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con beneficio
English translation:with beneficial effects
Entered by: casper (X)

15:18 Sep 16, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: beneficio
"La paziente, nel corso del primo episodio, si è rivolta presso un Pronto Soccorso dove le è stato somministrato diazepam endovena con beneficio e sono stati effettuati i seguenti accertamenti medici"

beneficio = evacuation of the bowels?!
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
with beneficial effects
Explanation:
Standard wording in the context of drug administration.


"administered with beneficial effects"
http://tinyurl.com/6ktgh7s
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with beneficial effects
casper (X)
2 +3with a positive outcome/result
Sara Maghini
4successfully
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a positive outcome/result


Explanation:
I *THINK* this is what it means...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vincent Lemma: most indeed.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Simo Blom
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with beneficial effects


Explanation:
Standard wording in the context of drug administration.


"administered with beneficial effects"
http://tinyurl.com/6ktgh7s

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Ilona Catani
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilona

agree  Glenda Janssen
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Glenda

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao casper. This helped me tonight, thanks.
1675 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successfully


Explanation:
where he was successfully treated .....

Not my field of expertise, but linguistically "con beneficio" is an adverbial, but since "beneficially" doesn't work substitute with successfully, which is practically the same thing.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search