International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Corda colica

English translation: palpable colon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Corda colica
English translation:palpable colon

13:46 Oct 3, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Corda colica
How can I translate "corda colica" in English?

"Prima di diagnosticare una stipsi di questo tipo, controllo che il paziente presenti gonfiore addominale o una corda colica".
Elisabetta Sillian
Ireland
palpable colon
Explanation:
Mosby's Expert Physical Exam Handbook, 3rd ed.

A palpable colon may be a sign of inactive colon or large bowel obstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-10-03 14:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clinicalgeriatrics.com/articles/Constipation-Hosp...
Symptoms such as weight loss, anemia, abdominal distension, abdominal masses, and a palpable colon should be ruled out when making the diagnosis.
Selected response from:

JudyC
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3palpable colon
JudyC
3colic cord
F Filippi
Summary of reference entries provided
Corda colica
Fiona Grace Peterson

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colic cord


Explanation:
http://wikbio.com/en/plectranthus-homeopathy
http://www.trenka.at/PDF/H&N_05-2007_engl_unique action (Mor...


F Filippi
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JudyC: neither source is native English: "Gran appetite satiated come without hurry. " !!
18 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palpable colon


Explanation:
Mosby's Expert Physical Exam Handbook, 3rd ed.

A palpable colon may be a sign of inactive colon or large bowel obstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-10-03 14:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clinicalgeriatrics.com/articles/Constipation-Hosp...
Symptoms such as weight loss, anemia, abdominal distension, abdominal masses, and a palpable colon should be ruled out when making the diagnosis.

JudyC
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: spot on, as usual;-)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, missdutch!

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Fiona!

agree  aitam
4 hrs




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Corda colica

Reference information:
This may be helpful;
"There is often dull ache in the abdomen which does not amount to actual pain but may be wearing on account of its long duration. Sometimes the attacks of severer constipation are accompanied by more or less pain. This is often situated in the left or right pelvic region and occasionally it moves from side to side or is central. Some rigidity of the abdominal muscles is often present. When the pain is situated on the left side the whole of the descending and pelvic colon, or the latter alone, can be felt as a thin, hard and tender cord, which is sometimes retracted upon a row of small round, hard fecal masses. In some cases the contracted pelvic colon can be felt by pressing deeply above the pubes (central, frontal bony foundation of the abdomen). When the pain is in the right side, the ascending colon is sometimes felt as a similar but rather thicker cord in the flank, the cecum being distended with soft material or gas. The transverse colon can rarely be felt but occasionally the whole colon is palpable."


    Reference: http://colon.yodelout.com/colon-health-conditions-spastic-co...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search