International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Rivedibile

English translation: To be reviewed

13:28 Dec 4, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical record
Italian term or phrase: Rivedibile
Rivedibile se peggioramento clinico.

Sto cercando di tradurre una cartella clinica e ho un dubbio su quale sia il miglior verbo da usare in questo caso.
Cristina87
United Kingdom
English translation:To be reviewed
Explanation:
"To be reviewed if patient worsens."

I'm not convinced by "reviewable" - it implies that the physician has a choice. Of course he does, however I would say that reviewing the clinical data is more of an imperative than a choice if the patient worsens.

Of course I can't really be sure without more context, hence the low confidence level.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3To be reviewed
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1Reviewable
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reviewable


Explanation:
' Reviewable in the event of a worsening of the condition' ? Is this referring to treatment, medication, etc?

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Reviewable is probably correct, but as you say we could use more context. It could even mean that the patient can be seen again ... we don't know what or who is rivedibile.
11 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To be reviewed


Explanation:
"To be reviewed if patient worsens."

I'm not convinced by "reviewable" - it implies that the physician has a choice. Of course he does, however I would say that reviewing the clinical data is more of an imperative than a choice if the patient worsens.

Of course I can't really be sure without more context, hence the low confidence level.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. . The context is this: The patient has an abscess and refuses consent to drainage. Medication is given and then there is the sentence I posted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "To be..." would be my choice as well ("To be re-considered" as a possible alternative)
10 mins

agree  writeaway: same category as the other one: Special characteristics of this term posting: - This term was taken from homework or a test assignment ??
54 mins

agree  giuseppina franich
1 day 28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search