La paziente nega il consenso per il drenaggio.

English translation: The patient does not consent to placement of the drain

13:36 Dec 4, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cartella clinica/ medical record
Italian term or phrase: La paziente nega il consenso per il drenaggio.
Sono insicura se utilizzare: denies consent o refuses consent.

Per quanto riguarda "per il drenaggio" ha senso tradurre solo con "for drainage"?

Grazie mille a chi vorrà rispondere. Sono alle prime armi con la traduzione medica e sto studiando da autodidatta. Mi scuso se le mie domande possono sembrare banali.
Cristina87
United Kingdom
English translation:The patient does not consent to placement of the drain
Explanation:
Or "does not give consent"

https://apps.umchealthsystem.com/downloads/ORConsentForms-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming this is consent for placement of a chest or wound drain or similar, so "drain", not "drainage".
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The patient does not consent to placement of the drain
Fiona Grace Peterson
4The patent opposes to drainage
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The patient does not consent to placement of the drain


Explanation:
Or "does not give consent"

https://apps.umchealthsystem.com/downloads/ORConsentForms-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming this is consent for placement of a chest or wound drain or similar, so "drain", not "drainage".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
1 hr

agree  Shabelula: literal
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: "denies consent" is also fine
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The patent opposes to drainage


Explanation:
he does not consent to having a Drainage carried out

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search