trichine omerale

English translation: trochite omerale? ---> greater tubercle of the humerus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trichine omerale
English translation:trochite omerale? ---> greater tubercle of the humerus

14:37 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / anatomy
Italian term or phrase: trichine omerale
anatomy
Cesare
trochite omerale? ---> greater tubercle of the humerus
Explanation:
Ciao Cesare
In case the word you're looking for is an anatomical part of the humerus located in the shoulder, then your word might be "trochite". It's a protuberance in the head of the humerus where several muscles take insertion.

Buon lavoro
Elena


Fratture dell'omero
Si suddividono in:
Frattura del Trochite ( ** Grossa Tuberosità ** )
Avviene generalmente per strappamento da parte dei muscoli che vi si inseriscono (Sovraspinoso, sottospinoso, piccolo rotondo) nel momento in cui la loro azione di abduzione ed extrarotazione dell'arto viene fortemente contrastata.



The **Greater Tubercle** (tuberculum majus; **greater tuberosity**) .—The greater tubercle is situated lateral to the head and lesser tubercle. Its upper surface is rounded and marked by three flat impressions: the highest of these gives insertion to the Supraspinatus; the middle to the Infraspinatus; the lowest one, and the body of the bone for about 2.5 cm. below it, to the Teres minor....
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
It's 'trochine', that is the lesser tubercle of the humerus, 'trochite'being the greater one. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4humeral trichinae
Enza Longo
3trochite omerale? ---> greater tubercle of the humerus
Elena Sgarbo (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humeral trichinae


Explanation:
humeral, adj., pertaining to the humerus bone. ... trichinosis, n., infection with trichinae;
caused by eating undercooked pork and some other meats containing ...
trainmedical.com.phtemp.com/SOUNDALIKESweb.htm - 34k -

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The term does refer to the humerus bone of the upper arm, and 'trichite'is a ridge to which various muscles of the arm attach. The reference to the infectious parasite therefore does not appear to be correct. Am I right?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The term does refer to the humerus bone of the upper arm, and 'trichite'is a ridge to which various muscles of the arm attach. The reference to the infectious parasite therefore does not appear to be correct. Am I right?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trochite omerale? ---> greater tubercle of the humerus


Explanation:
Ciao Cesare
In case the word you're looking for is an anatomical part of the humerus located in the shoulder, then your word might be "trochite". It's a protuberance in the head of the humerus where several muscles take insertion.

Buon lavoro
Elena


Fratture dell'omero
Si suddividono in:
Frattura del Trochite ( ** Grossa Tuberosità ** )
Avviene generalmente per strappamento da parte dei muscoli che vi si inseriscono (Sovraspinoso, sottospinoso, piccolo rotondo) nel momento in cui la loro azione di abduzione ed extrarotazione dell'arto viene fortemente contrastata.



The **Greater Tubercle** (tuberculum majus; **greater tuberosity**) .—The greater tubercle is situated lateral to the head and lesser tubercle. Its upper surface is rounded and marked by three flat impressions: the highest of these gives insertion to the Supraspinatus; the middle to the Infraspinatus; the lowest one, and the body of the bone for about 2.5 cm. below it, to the Teres minor....


    Reference: http://www.ceor.it/arti/patologie_sup.html
    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/51.html#3
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
It's 'trochine', that is the lesser tubercle of the humerus, 'trochite'being the greater one. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search