POSIZIONAMENTO REPERE MAMMARIO ECOGUIDATO

English translation: ultrasound-guided mammographic hookwire positioning

15:30 Feb 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Test
Italian term or phrase: POSIZIONAMENTO REPERE MAMMARIO ECOGUIDATO
This is on a report - thanks for your help!

Principali esami eseguiti:
EMATOCHIMICI nei limiti
RX TORACE IN PRE-RICOVERO, TC TORACE ed ECG allegati
SCINTIGRAFIA LINFATICA E LINFOGHIANDOLARE SEGMENTARIA
POSIZIONAMENTO REPERE MAMMARIO ECOGUIDATO
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:ultrasound-guided mammographic hookwire positioning
Explanation:
Usefulness and limits of ultrasound-guided hook-wire positioning for localisation of soft tissue lesions prior to surgery.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16437050
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ultrasound-guided mammographic hookwire positioning
Fiona Grace Peterson
3 +1Ultrasound-guided marker insertion into the breast
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrasound-guided mammographic hookwire positioning


Explanation:
Usefulness and limits of ultrasound-guided hook-wire positioning for localisation of soft tissue lesions prior to surgery.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16437050

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or ULTRASOUND-GUIDED MAMMOGRAPHIC HOOKWIRE POSITIONING to stick with the style/format
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Why hookwire as opposed to marker?
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Is the "hookwire" necessary?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ultrasound-guided marker insertion into the breast


Explanation:
www.nlg.nhs.uk/.../Information-about-your-Ultrasound-Guided-Marker-Insertion-IFP...
What does it involve? The marker is inserted under ultrasound guidance. After the breast has been scanned the area is cleaned before an injection of local anaesthetic is given to numb the area. A small nick is made in the skin and a hollow needle is inserted. Ultrasound is used to guide the needle to the exact location. A.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: AFAIK, repere is unspecific. There are different kinds of markers for breast surgery, and hookwires are but one of them.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne, this was my thinking too. It does not specify, so best to reflect that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search