tracciato destrutturato

English translation: unstructured (scan) path

12:15 Apr 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Italian term or phrase: tracciato destrutturato
This appears to be a technical term relating to Visual Evoked Potentials test - any ideas for the correct translation?

Thank you!

Si realizza studio dei potenziali evocati visivi (allegato nº3) che evidenzia nell’occhio destro un tracciato destrutturato.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:unstructured (scan) path
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unstructured (scan) path
Helena Grahn
3abnormal waveform
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstructured (scan) path


Explanation:
sugg.


    https://archive.org/stream/structuredvsunst00sequ/structuredvsunst00sequ_djvu.txt
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
11 days
  -> tks, Angie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormal waveform


Explanation:
I think this is it

The clinical role of evoked potentials | Journal of Neurology ...

jnnp.bmj.com › Archive › Volume 76, Issue suppl 2

by P Walsh - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 114 - ‎Related articles
Abnormalities in the amplitude and waveform of the VEPs may also be caused by the loss of axons in the pathway. VEPs are therefore widely ... The wave shape may be unusually prolonged (dispersed) or may have an abnormal number of inflections.
Visual Evoked Potential Testing Clinical Applications of VEP Testing ...



texas.aoa.org/.../112_Growing%20Your%20Practice%20With%20Electrodiagnostic%...


Jan 18, 2013 - Dense, inferior sector field defect. Visual Evoked Potential Testing. □ Normal VEP waveform shape in the right eye. □ Normal N75-P100-N135 wave complex in the right eye. □ Normal VEP waveform shape of the high-contrast response in the left eye. □ Abnormal VEP waveform shape of the low-contrast

Visual evoked potential - American Academy of Ophthalmology

https://www.aao.org/bcscsnippetdetail.aspx?id=45cef5ac-2f4e-...


The visual evoked potential (VEP), or visual evoked response (VER), is a measurement of the electrical signal recorded at the scalp over the occipital cortex in response ... It is subject to numerous factors that may produce abnormal waveforms

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search