componente di emorragia

English translation: your own suggestion: "evidence of"

08:48 May 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Italian term or phrase: componente di emorragia
Hi there,

Can anyone help me to render "componente" in the following sentence:
"Il bilancio radiologico eseguito (comprendente TAC spalla bilaterale, cervicale e cranio) esclude fratture, mentre documenta un ematoma sottodurale a livello della grande falce a sinistra con componente di emorragia subaracnoidea adiacente."

I started out with "evidence of subarachnoid haemorrhage" but I'm wondering if I need to be more literal and say "subarachnoid haemorrhage component".

Any ideas?
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:your own suggestion: "evidence of"
Explanation:
omit component, it makes no sense in EN...
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the contributions. I decided to go with "evidence" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1your own suggestion: "evidence of"
lirka
3indications
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indications


Explanation:
I might put it this way.
indictions of an adjacent subarachnoid haemorrhage
In my opinion, even those who wish us to be as literal as possible in our medical translations do not particularly appreciate the use of Italianisms. What precisely would a 'subarachnoid haemorrhage component' be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-08 10:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian MDs are very creative in their report writing, I've found over the years.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have no idea what a 'subarachnoid haemorrhage component' would be. I thought maybe it was something I just hadn't heard of before!! :-)


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your own suggestion: "evidence of"


Explanation:
omit component, it makes no sense in EN...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the contributions. I decided to go with "evidence" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search