praticare tampone

English translation: perform a swab test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:praticare tampone
English translation:perform a swab test
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:41 May 9, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical practice
Italian term or phrase: praticare tampone
Recommendations on patient discharge:

"Monitorare emocromo, PCR e praticare tampone."

Is this simply to dress the wound?
Alexander Chisholm
perform a swab test
Explanation:
It should be a recommendation about what physical examinations should be performed.
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perform a swab test
Alessandra Rizzo
4 +1to perform a swab test
RickDeckard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perform a swab test


Explanation:
It should be a recommendation about what physical examinations should be performed.

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Cleary
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lydia

agree  tradu-grace: concordo anche con te Alessandra ma Rick ha fornito, a mio avviso, una spiegazione migliore.
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to perform a swab test


Explanation:
When doing blood tests, if a high TAS and with it a high ESR (plus other altered laboratory tests) results are found, one can suspect a Streptococcal infection in progress and it is therefore advised to make some other investigations (such as the pharyngeal swab)...

RickDeckard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: https://www.screenitalia.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Istru...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search