TIRA LA PELLE

English translation: He has dry/dehydrated skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: TIRA LA PELLE
English translation:He has dry/dehydrated skin
Entered by: Lisa Jane

05:20 May 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / \'SMOKING\' E-CIGS - vaping
Italian term or phrase: TIRA LA PELLE
ADVERSE EVENT
UOMO
59 ANNI
RIFERISCE CHE ULTIMAMENTE QUANDO UTILIZZA IQOS (E-SIGARETTA) TIRA LA PELLE DELLA FRONTE

THIS IS A COMPLAINT RELATING TO E-CIGS. WHAT DOES THE SKIN DO? ITCH? OR DOES HE PULL IT???
garrett higgins
He has dry/dehydrated skin
Explanation:
...on his forehead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-16 05:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

his skin feels tight
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He has dry/dehydrated skin
Lisa Jane
3pulling sensation
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He has dry/dehydrated skin


Explanation:
...on his forehead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-16 05:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

his skin feels tight

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici: skin feels tight on his forehead
30 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  lirka
18 hrs
  -> Thanks lirka!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulling sensation


Explanation:
I understand this description as a "pulling sensation" on the forehead skin

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search