chirurgia oncologica maxillo facciale

English translation: Oncologic (and) maxillofacial surgery

16:56 May 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Italian term or phrase: chirurgia oncologica maxillo facciale
Hello, how exactly would this type of surgery be translated as?
I am going for: "Oral and maxillofacial surgery"

This is the title of a section on a website for medical equipment.

TIA!
Vincent Lemma
Italy
English translation:Oncologic (and) maxillofacial surgery
Explanation:
Oncologic is not oral. This is related to surgical removal of cancer tissue.
Selected response from:

Alex Grimaldi
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oncologic (and) maxillofacial surgery
Alex Grimaldi
5Oncological maxillofacial surgery
Hossein Soltani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oncologic (and) maxillofacial surgery


Explanation:
Oncologic is not oral. This is related to surgical removal of cancer tissue.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, indeed I see and I do believe that you are right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Rizzo
58 mins

agree  Anthony Green
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oncological maxillofacial surgery


Explanation:
Surgical oncology is the branch of surgery applied to oncology; it focuses on the surgical management of tumors, especially cancerous tumors. So, the type of surgery mentioned must mean operations performed to remove tumors from the maxillofacial (jaws and face) region.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org
Hossein Soltani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search