anemimizzazione

English translation: anemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anemimizzazione
English translation:anemia
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:07 Jun 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
Italian term or phrase: anemimizzazione
From an SAE narrative for a cardiology patient.

"Grave anemimizzazione multifattorial"

Tried various permutations in google - no success.

Suggestions please.
Alexander Chisholm
anemia
Explanation:
this is a typo for "anemizzazione"

serious anemia due to multifactorial causes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2018-06-07 19:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. from Pubmed

TI - [An unusual cause of progressive anemia: ruptured aneurysm of the abdominal
aorta].
TT - Una causa insolita di anemizzazione progressiva: la rottura di aneurisma
dell'aorta addominale.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3808334

TI - [Angiodysplasia of the small bowel: a possible cause of anemia even in mild
chronic renal failure].
TT - Angiodisplasia dell'intestino tenue: una possibile causa di anemizzazione
nell'IRC anche di grado lieve.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15875281

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-06-07 19:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[I find the search of a foreign language word on PubMed very useful. I wrote about this technique on in the Spring 2006 issue of Caduceus page 28 http://ata-md.org/caduceus/spring-2006-part2.pdf ]

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anemia
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1severe multifactorial anemia
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anemia


Explanation:
this is a typo for "anemizzazione"

serious anemia due to multifactorial causes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2018-06-07 19:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. from Pubmed

TI - [An unusual cause of progressive anemia: ruptured aneurysm of the abdominal
aorta].
TT - Una causa insolita di anemizzazione progressiva: la rottura di aneurisma
dell'aorta addominale.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3808334

TI - [Angiodysplasia of the small bowel: a possible cause of anemia even in mild
chronic renal failure].
TT - Angiodisplasia dell'intestino tenue: una possibile causa di anemizzazione
nell'IRC anche di grado lieve.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15875281

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-06-07 19:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[I find the search of a foreign language word on PubMed very useful. I wrote about this technique on in the Spring 2006 issue of Caduceus page 28 http://ata-md.org/caduceus/spring-2006-part2.pdf ]

Hope it helps.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1128
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Grazie per il link a Caduceus! Complimenti per l’articolo, ingegnoso!
1 hr
  -> È incredibile come passi il tempo (12 anni volati via)!

agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao Gilberto.
5 hrs
  -> Ciao Joseph!

agree  philgoddard: Though even the correct spelling doesn't get many hits.
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severe multifactorial anemia


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://https://www.malariasite.com/anemia/
    Reference: http://https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S19...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: È ovviamente "severe" (non serious); (probabilmente ho bisogno di un po' di riposo :-)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search