occhi alonati

English translation: sunken eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occhi alonati
English translation:sunken eyes
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:20 Jul 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical examination
Italian term or phrase: occhi alonati
This is from a emergency department physical examination of a child presenting with seizures, but with a history of multiple medical problems.

"Condizioni generali scadute, cute pallida, magrezza eccessiva, *occhi alonati" ...

I'm fairly sure that "alonati" comes from "alone" [= halo] but I don't know how to make this fit the description of the eyes. My guess is that the child has dark circles around the eyes (?).

How should I translate this?

Thanks again.
Joseph Tein
United States
sunken eyes
Explanation:

Nella disidratazione moderata, la perdita di acqua è del 6-9%; il paziente diviene sofferente, irritato (piange di più anche se le lacrime sono scarse), con tachicardia, cute fredda, secchezza delle labbra e delle mucose, occhi alonati, cute secca ed anaelastica, fontanella infossata (nel lattante), riduzione della lacrimazione e dell'output urinario.
Tratto da https://www.my-personaltrainer.it/salute/disidratazione-bamb...

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/dehydration/s...
1.
15 Feb 2018 - Dehydration is especially common and dangerous for infants, young ... You can usually reverse mild to moderate dehydration by drinking more ... Dry mouth and tongue; No tears when crying; No wet diapers for three hours; Sunken eyes, ... in cold weather to combat moisture loss fromdry air, particularly at ...

could it be ‘sunken eyes’
?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-23 08:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Febrile seizures - NHS.UK
https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/febrile-seizures/
a dry mouth. sunken eyes. a lack of tears when crying. a sunken fontanelle – the soft spot usually found at the top of a young child's head.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Liz. Thank you very much for your attention and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sunken eyes
liz askew
3dark circles around the eyes
Michele Fauble
2rings around the eyes
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rings around the eyes


Explanation:
As I expect you found, an alternative is occhi cerchiati.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wendy, for your suggestion as well. I thought it best to choose the doctor-approved option.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken eyes


Explanation:

Nella disidratazione moderata, la perdita di acqua è del 6-9%; il paziente diviene sofferente, irritato (piange di più anche se le lacrime sono scarse), con tachicardia, cute fredda, secchezza delle labbra e delle mucose, occhi alonati, cute secca ed anaelastica, fontanella infossata (nel lattante), riduzione della lacrimazione e dell'output urinario.
Tratto da https://www.my-personaltrainer.it/salute/disidratazione-bamb...

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/dehydration/s...
1.
15 Feb 2018 - Dehydration is especially common and dangerous for infants, young ... You can usually reverse mild to moderate dehydration by drinking more ... Dry mouth and tongue; No tears when crying; No wet diapers for three hours; Sunken eyes, ... in cold weather to combat moisture loss fromdry air, particularly at ...

could it be ‘sunken eyes’
?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-23 08:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Febrile seizures - NHS.UK
https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/febrile-seizures/
a dry mouth. sunken eyes. a lack of tears when crying. a sunken fontanelle – the soft spot usually found at the top of a young child's head.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Hi Liz. Thank you very much for your attention and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dark circles around the eyes


Explanation:
"occhi alonati" "dark circles around the eyes"
https://www.ausl.re.it/sites/default/files/Vomito.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michele. Nice useful reference you provided, also.

Asker: Hi and thanks again. I decided ultimately on the doctor-approved version.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search