acquisizione seriata

English translation: serial imaging

09:17 Aug 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical examinations and statistics
Italian term or phrase: acquisizione seriata
I regret that I cannot publish the original source text due to NDA, but here are some examples found on the web where this term appears (related to medical examination results, such as: audiometry tests, echocardiography, etc).

Il quadro clinico dovrà comunque guidare ed orientare la raccolta dei dati ecocardiografici e la loro acquisizione seriata nel tempo.

Anche la tecnica del bolus tracking (Figura 2) si basa sul monitoraggio mediante acquisizione seriata di uno stesso strato (circa 1 immagine al secondo) del passaggio del bolo di mdc in un vaso d interesse.

Pertanto è necessario un attento monitoraggio basato non solo sui sintomi ma anche su un’acquisizione seriata di dati biochimici, elettrocardiografici ed ecocardiografici prima di iniziare il trattamento, durante ed anche dopo il termine dello stesso
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
English translation:serial imaging
Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-08-13 12:05:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serial acquisition
Rachel Fell
3serial imaging
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial acquisition


Explanation:
evaluating quantitative measures of tumor burden in serial imaging studies or describing methods...
*Assignment of CR or PR ideally confirmed with serial imaging studies performed at least 4 weeks apart; if not confirmed with repeat imaging, an assignment of SD is given.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3949168/

In order to achieve
real-time volume rates, the method must move from a serial acquisition
scheme to a highly parallel scheme in which multiple receive beams are
simultaneously formed in parallel.
https://www.siemens.com.tr/i/Assets/saglik/Whitepaper_Bradle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-08-08 09:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Breast Ultrasound, An Issue of Ultrasound Clinics - E-Book
https://tinyurl.com/y8rfkkwp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-13 10:38:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Better extracts from the first two links:
1.
Perfusion Imaging
Multiple methods of acquiring perfusion data with CT or MR have been developed, which involve serial acquisition of images in the same anatomic location...
As opposed to a serial or “line-by-line”
acquisition design, this is a parallel or “subvolume-by-subvolume” design.

2.
In order to achieve real-time volume rates, the method must move from a serial acquisition scheme to a highly parallel scheme in which multiple receive beams are
simultaneously formed in parallel. As opposed to a serial or “line-by-line”
acquisition design, this is a parallel or “subvolume-by-subvolume” design.

...so typically a very small number of simultaneous receive beams are formed
(usually one or two) following each transmit event. This
translates to a serial or line-by-line acquisition scenario.
In real-time 3D imaging, on the other hand, a substantial
number of receive beams are formed in parallel following
each transmit event.

"serial imaging" is also used, of course

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial imaging


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-08-13 12:05:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading!


    Reference: http://www.igi-global.com/dictionary/serial-imaging/26540
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search