Arto inferiore falciante

English translation: circumduction gait

19:17 Aug 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Arto inferiore falciante
Good evening,

I'm translating a medical report and I run into this: "Arto inferiore falciante". I don't know how to translate "falciante". Many thanks in advance.

Raffaele
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
English translation:circumduction gait
Explanation:
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8847028140 - Translate this page
Adriano Ferrari, ‎Sandro Reverberi, ‎Maria Grazia Benedetti - 2013 - ‎Medical
compare nelle fasi iniziali di recupero postlesionale della funzione locomotoria ... di ginocchio); schema falciante (abduzione-circonduzione della coscia); hiking ...
La fisioterapia nella paralisi cerebrale infantile: La funzione cammino
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8847054621 - Translate this page
Giulia Borelli, ‎Rita Neviani, ‎Alice Sghedoni - 2014 - ‎Medical
Equino in swing È un equino che compare durante la fase di sospensione ... abduzione/circonduzionedell'arto inferiore (schema falciante); • inclinazione ...

https://quizlet.com/140963867/abnormal-gait-patterns-termino...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this:

Circumduction gait

("peg leg")

Due to excessive hip abduction as the leg swings forward creating a semi-circular movement of the leg.

Restricted joint movement - e.g lack of full knee extension in JIA or post trauma, and can be seen in leg length discrepancy.
Unilateral spasticity (e.g. hemiplegic cerebral palsy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How does a Hemiplegic Walks in Circumduction Gait. - Health Tips ...
https://www.physiocapsule.com › Miscellaneous
A hemiplegics have difficulty in walking. They adopt an abnormal walking pattern known as circumduction gait.



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the circumducting leg
Katarina Kvarnhult
3 +2circumduction gait
liz askew
4With helicopod gait
Marina Della torre
3gait pattern as is typical of sickle cell disease
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gait pattern as is typical of sickle cell disease


Explanation:
the lower limb - when walking - describes a C, (the falciform letter)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circumduction gait


Explanation:
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8847028140 - Translate this page
Adriano Ferrari, ‎Sandro Reverberi, ‎Maria Grazia Benedetti - 2013 - ‎Medical
compare nelle fasi iniziali di recupero postlesionale della funzione locomotoria ... di ginocchio); schema falciante (abduzione-circonduzione della coscia); hiking ...
La fisioterapia nella paralisi cerebrale infantile: La funzione cammino
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8847054621 - Translate this page
Giulia Borelli, ‎Rita Neviani, ‎Alice Sghedoni - 2014 - ‎Medical
Equino in swing È un equino che compare durante la fase di sospensione ... abduzione/circonduzionedell'arto inferiore (schema falciante); • inclinazione ...

https://quizlet.com/140963867/abnormal-gait-patterns-termino...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this:

Circumduction gait

("peg leg")

Due to excessive hip abduction as the leg swings forward creating a semi-circular movement of the leg.

Restricted joint movement - e.g lack of full knee extension in JIA or post trauma, and can be seen in leg length discrepancy.
Unilateral spasticity (e.g. hemiplegic cerebral palsy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-23 22:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How does a Hemiplegic Walks in Circumduction Gait. - Health Tips ...
https://www.physiocapsule.com › Miscellaneous
A hemiplegics have difficulty in walking. They adopt an abnormal walking pattern known as circumduction gait.





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  José Patrício: Andatura falciante Si riferisce al malato emiparetico, il quale nel camminare compie con l'arto inferiore un movimento di circonduzione e abduzione - https://books.google.pt/books?id=ijsEy1iylCkC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the circumducting leg


Explanation:
the circumducting leg: https://books.google.it/books?id=4XQzDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 67

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With helicopod gait


Explanation:
Nell'andatura il paziente descrive con l'arto inferiore un semicerchio
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hemiplegic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-28 01:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dizionario-italiano.it/dizionario-italiano.php?l...

Anche ELICOPODIA




    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/veterinary-science-and-veterinary-medicine/antalgic-gait
    https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/anglais-francais/gait
Marina Della torre
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search