Astensione anticipata dall’attività lavorativa

English translation: Early maternity leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Astensione anticipata dall’attività lavorativa
English translation:Early maternity leave
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

16:00 Sep 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pregnancy
Italian term or phrase: Astensione anticipata dall’attività lavorativa
Hi everybody, I'm translating a medical report and I run into "Astensione anticipata dall’attività lavorativa". Basically the patient is pregnant and she is affected by Crohn’s disease and elderly primipara.

Thanks a lot,

Raffaele
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
Early maternity leave
Explanation:
This would be my educated guess
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Early maternity leave
texjax DDS PhD
4leave work early
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave work early


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Early maternity leave


Explanation:
This would be my educated guess

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1452
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  bluenoric
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search