er-gruppo sanguigno

English translation: ABO blood typing (RBC)

08:28 Oct 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ematologia
Italian term or phrase: er-gruppo sanguigno
Buongiorno,

Mi chiedevo se va tradotto quel " Er-" davanti a "gruppo sanguigno" e "fenotipo Rh" (Er-gruppo sanguigno) nelle analisi del sangue?
Non so nemmeno per che cosa stia la sigla...
Alicia Eastman
Italy
English translation:ABO blood typing (RBC)
Explanation:
I think "er" stands for red blood cells (erythrocytes - eritrociti)
The only thing I'm not sure of is how the test should be worded on your report; also the blood group test seems to consist of various steps, not only that on the red blood cells, hence the lowish confidence.

"ABO Forward Typing
This test is used to detect the presence or absence of A and/or B antigens on an individual's red blood cells. An individual's ABO group is determined by testing the red blood cells with reagent anti-A and anti-B sera. Agglutination of the individual's red cells by the appropriate antisera signifies the presence of the antigen on the red cell while no agglutination with the antisera signifies its absence."
http://www.austincc.edu/mlt/bb/bbLab3ABO_DSp11.pdf

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003345.htm
https://www.rmlonline.com/site/sections/87
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ABO blood typing (RBC)
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1"er" stands for "eritrociti" (erythrocytes)
Michael Korovkin
3er-blood group
mona elshazly


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
er-blood group


Explanation:
er-blood group


    Reference: http://bioportal.bioontology.org/ontologies/SNOMEDCT/?p=clas...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mona, I clicked on the link but it just takes me to a page where it says "the page you are looking for is not found." But besides, blood "group". Isn't the correct translation of gruppo sanguigno blood type?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ABO blood typing (RBC)


Explanation:
I think "er" stands for red blood cells (erythrocytes - eritrociti)
The only thing I'm not sure of is how the test should be worded on your report; also the blood group test seems to consist of various steps, not only that on the red blood cells, hence the lowish confidence.

"ABO Forward Typing
This test is used to detect the presence or absence of A and/or B antigens on an individual's red blood cells. An individual's ABO group is determined by testing the red blood cells with reagent anti-A and anti-B sera. Agglutination of the individual's red cells by the appropriate antisera signifies the presence of the antigen on the red cell while no agglutination with the antisera signifies its absence."
http://www.austincc.edu/mlt/bb/bbLab3ABO_DSp11.pdf

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003345.htm
https://www.rmlonline.com/site/sections/87

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 457
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyC: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...
3 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
21 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: oops! Sorry Fiona: didn't read your "explanation"... Always on the run...
23 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"er" stands for "eritrociti" (erythrocytes)


Explanation:
that's all, I think....

Almeno che non sia "l'esame rettale", ma non penso proprio :))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-16 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops!
Didn't read Fiona's "explatation"!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-16 10:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nah...
Follow Fiona's suggestion


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help...For now, the idea is to omit "er" at the beginning, since it seems implicit, but I guess my real doubt was not its meaning, but whether or not it is standard to put it at at the beginning in English blood tests as well?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyC: Anche a meno che ... Il medico non sia romano
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search