con note di

English translation: with signs of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con note di
English translation:with signs of
Entered by: Joseph Tein

03:17 Nov 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / serious adverse event report / liver disease
Italian term or phrase: con note di
This is in a report of a patient with underlying liver disease (non-alcoholic fatty liver disease) who had an adverse reaction to a combination of pain medications.

" La diagnosi è una probabile malattia da fegato grasso NAFLD con possibili note di steatoepatite alcolica (ASH). "

How do I translate "note" here? I'm used to thinking this means "hints " or "notes " ... which does not feel like it fits in a medical translation. ( "hints of liver disease"? "notes of liver disease"? ) Maybe "elements"?

The translation needs to go into UK English, if that makes any difference.

Thanks for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
with signs of
Explanation:
Maybe this could work
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Lisa, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with signs of
Lisa Jane
4with signs possibly indicative of
Fiona Grace Peterson
3don't translate
Cedric Randolph
3 -1with possibly symptoms of
Charlotte Fleming


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't translate


Explanation:
You can choose to not translate an entirely meaningless term such as this. eg," with the possibility of ASH", which BTW he is hypothesising at best. Of course, in the end, Joe, you can translate each word of the text like a good soldier, if you like. This is just my immediate work-around suggestion.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 332
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Cedric! Good morning and good suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JudyC: https://medlineplus.gov/fattyliverdisease.html
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with signs of


Explanation:
Maybe this could work

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ciao Lisa, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Possible signs.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilberto Lacchia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  JudyC
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with signs possibly indicative of


Explanation:
I don't feel you can leave the phrase out; this is how I would render it.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Signs indicative of" is a tautology in my opinion.
4 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with possibly symptoms of


Explanation:
If the person reporting felt it was worth including, it probably shouldn't be left out - but there is an element of doubt in what he wrote which should also be translated.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: These are not symptoms by any means
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search