nelle indicazioni per le quali sono state registrate

English translation: in the indications for which they are registered.

13:44 Nov 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Scientific paper
Italian term or phrase: nelle indicazioni per le quali sono state registrate
L'introduzione degli anticoagulanti orali diretti (DOAC) nella pratica clinica ha aperto nuovi scenari nella prevenzione e nel trattamento del tromboembolismo. I DOAC presentano un rapporto rischio/beneficio complessivamente più vantaggioso rispetto a quello della terapia con antagonisti della vitamina K e permettono di superare molte limitazioni associate alla te¬rapia anticoagulante orale tradizionale1-3. Tuttavia, il bilancio tra rischio trombotico ed emorragico resta uno snodo clinico delicato nella scelta della terapia anticoagulante. Avere a disposizione dati di sicurezza ed efficacia sui diversi farmaci anticoagulanti rappresenta quindi un elemento utile per operare scelte basate su evidenze. In questi anni si è cercato di capire quale tra le diverse molecole ad attività anticoagulante diretta avesse il profilo di rischio/beneficio più favorevole ***nelle indicazioni per le quali sono state registrate.***

I'm struggling with the wording of this last bit - any siggestions?
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:in the indications for which they are registered.
Explanation:
Very straightforward. "Indications" are disorders or diseases which are targets for the drugs..
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the indications for which they are registered.
TechLawDC
4in relation to the conditions reported
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the indications for which they are registered.


Explanation:
Very straightforward. "Indications" are disorders or diseases which are targets for the drugs..

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to the conditions reported


Explanation:
in other words, the best benefit/risk profile within the scope of the conditions for which they were prescribed
"indicazione" here means "prescribed"

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search