farmaci confondenti

English translation: ...drug confusing or...

14:02 Nov 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Scientific paper
Italian term or phrase: farmaci confondenti
I diversi studi di "real-life" condotti confermano l'efficacia terapeutica dei DOAC con tassi di sanguinamento generalmente simili o inferiori a quelli riportati nei trial registrativi. Tuttavia, esattamente come avviene per gli studi randomizzati controllati di fase III, le differenze metodologiche tra le analisi "real-world" devono essere tenute presenti perché possono rendere le comparazioni tra farmaci confondenti o non valide.

Does this mean incorrect in this context? Many thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:...drug confusing or...
Explanation:
In my opinion the meaning of this (horrible) sentence is:

methodological differences can make comparisons between different drugs confusing or invalid
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...drug confusing or...
Gilberto Lacchia
4confounding
Fiona Grace Peterson
3confusing
Sabrina Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...drug confusing or...


Explanation:
In my opinion the meaning of this (horrible) sentence is:

methodological differences can make comparisons between different drugs confusing or invalid

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna: ops, ho appena visto la tua velocissima risposta
1 min

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days 10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confusing


Explanation:
I would say "confusing"

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confounding


Explanation:
Note that it is the comparison that is confounding, not the drugs. What it means here is that certain factors are mistakenly not taken into account, confounding the results.

https://www.bmj.com/content/345/bmj.e7951



Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that "confounding" is used in drug trials, eg confounding variable, but I don't think it fits this particular context. You can't say "comparisons are confounding".
1 hr
  -> Mine was just a quick note to point out the asker's confusion. I'm aware we wouldn't say "confounding comparisons" - the text would need rewording to reflect the fact that it is the variables which are confounding, for example.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search