una comparabilità dei dati non proponibile

English translation: Recast the paragraph

15:25 Nov 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Scientific paper
Italian term or phrase: una comparabilità dei dati non proponibile
È proprio la differenza di risultati nel braccio di controllo che testimonia la marcata differenza tra le popolazioni incluse nei trial registrativi, a ulteriore riprova di una comparabilità dei dati non proponibile.

Any suggestions for this? Thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:Recast the paragraph
Explanation:
Full stop after "trial registrativi". Then:
"This confirms that the data cannot be compared". Or something similar.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Recast the paragraph
Marco Solinas
3the incomparability of the data
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recast the paragraph


Explanation:
Full stop after "trial registrativi". Then:
"This confirms that the data cannot be compared". Or something similar.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Or "further proof/confirmation that the data.."
6 mins

agree  philgoddard
13 mins

agree  Sabrina Bruna
26 mins

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the incomparability of the data


Explanation:
"further proving the incompatibility of the data".
or "that the data cannot be deemed valid for comparison"

Physical Activity in Older Adults and the Problems Occurring within ...
casopisi.junis.ni.ac.rs/index.php/FUPhysEdSport/article/view/348
by S Pišot - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
... in the assessment of PA in such surveys of the elderly population to ensure data correctness and to avoid the unreliability and incomparability of the data.

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search