Ginglimo angolare

English translation: angular ginglymus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ginglimo angolare
English translation:angular ginglymus
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

12:17 Feb 9, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina: ortopedia
Italian term or phrase: Ginglimo angolare
E' un testo sull'articolazione del ginocchio, il termine oggetto della richiesta è inserito nella seguente frase:

L'articolazione del ginocchio è un ginglimo angolare, con due gradi di libertà in flessione e uno in estensione.

Grazie anticipate
ValentinaG90
Italy
angular ginglymus
Explanation:
detto anche hinge-joint (scorri verso la fine della pagina, alla voce n. 7(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-09 13:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche qui
https://books.google.it/books?id=B3BEAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA379&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2angular ginglymus
Pierfrancesco Proietti
3 +1trochoginglymus joint
Anne Schulz
4hinge joint
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ginglimo angolare
angular ginglymus


Explanation:
detto anche hinge-joint (scorri verso la fine della pagina, alla voce n. 7(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-09 13:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche qui
https://books.google.it/books?id=B3BEAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA379&lpg=P...


    https://educalingo.com/it/dic-en/ginglymus
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Trinci
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Chiara :)

agree  José Patrício: angular ginglymus or hinge-joints, when the movements are angular - https://educalingo.com/en/dic-en/ginglymus
6 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinge joint


Explanation:
is in any case the term for Scharniergelenk (German)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trochoginglymus joint


Explanation:
"Ginglymus" or "ginglimo" means hinge joint: the joint can be flexed and extended.
"Angular" means rotational: the joint can be rotated to the inside and to the outside.
In the Greek-derived terminology that "ginglimo" stems from, "rotational" would be" trocho-"
Therefore, the knee joint can be characterized as a "trochoginglymus" joint: You can flex and extend the leg and, in the flexed position, you can rotate it (to a certain degree) to the inside and to the outside.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-02-10 05:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ginglimo angolare o troclea
In questo caso, una superficie articolare è a forma di puleggia (una sorta di cilindro scavato trasversalmente al centro da una gola), il cui asse è perpendicolare alla diafisi dell'osso; tale puleggia prende il nome di troclea. L'altra superficie articolare è rappresentata da una incavatura percorsa longitudinalmente da una cresta corrispondente alla gola della troclea. Esempi di tale articolazione sono rappresentati dall'articolazione omero-ulnare e dalla articolazione femoro-tibiale.
Ginglimo laterale o trocoide
I due capi ossei sono cilindri, uno cavo e uno pieno, con l'asse del cilindro parallelo all'asse longitudinale delle ossa. Il movimento è rotatorio, per esempio le articolazioni prossimale e distale tra radio e ulna e l'articolazione atlantoassiale (o atlo-assiale) mediana tra il dente dell'epistrofeo e un anello osteofibroso formato dall'arco anteriore e dal legamento trasverso dell'atlante
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articolazione

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
19 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search