cervico facciale

English translation: Istituto Europeo di Oncologia Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cervico facciale
English translation:Istituto Europeo di Oncologia Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:16 Jul 29, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
Italian term or phrase: cervico facciale
This is the title of an oncology unit:

"Istituto Europeo di Oncologia
Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale"

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Istituto Europeo di Oncologia Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale
Explanation:
I would leave the name of the Institution in Italian, FWIW, with translation in brackets

Istituto Europeo di Oncologia
Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale

[European Institute of Oncology, Division of Medical Oncology of Urogenital and Head and Neck
tumo/ou/rs]
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
The style guide for this client wants the translation (if possible).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Urogenital and Head and Neck Tumors Medical Treatment
Luigi Argentino
3 +1Istituto Europeo di Oncologia Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale
liz askew
3Head and neck cancers department
Daniela Cannarella
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers



39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Istituto Europeo di Oncologia Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale


Explanation:
I would leave the name of the Institution in Italian, FWIW, with translation in brackets

Istituto Europeo di Oncologia
Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale

[European Institute of Oncology, Division of Medical Oncology of Urogenital and Head and Neck
tumo/ou/rs]

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Many thanks.
The style guide for this client wants the translation (if possible).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Medical Definition of cervicofacial : of, relating to, or affecting the neck and face - https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/cervicofacial
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urogenital and Head and Neck Tumors Medical Treatment


Explanation:
It's the - Divisione di Oncologia Medica Urogenitale e Cervico Facciale - definition in the English page of the IEO site. It could be helpful.

https://www.ieo.it/en/About-Us-old/Our-Organization/Clinical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-29 20:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I know. It's a strange definition (.....and.....and... ). But it's their official English webpage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-29 20:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same webpage:

"HIGHLIGHT

The Division is dedicated to the medical treatment of urologenital and head and neck tumors."

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
La Chirurgia cervico-facciale è la branca medico-chirurgica specializzata che si occupa del trattamento delle patologie dell’orecchio, del naso e sinus, della cavità boccale, della gola (laringe e faringe), delle ghiandole salivari e del collo, come pure delle regioni adiacenti della base del cranio e della faccia. Le principali disfunzioni sono d’origine infettiva, tumorale e traumatica. Il servizio si occupa anche di anomalie olfattive e gustative, del senso dell’equilibrio, degli interventi chirurgici alle tonsille, delle vegetazioni, delle ghiandole salivali e della tiroide.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-07-29 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.echno2018.com/.../2_Advances-in-technology-and-innovati...
1Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, University of Groningen, University ... European Institute of Oncology- Head and Neck Program, Division of ... Head and Neck Program, Division of Urogenital and Head and Neck Medical.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 774




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search