K ampolla il Water

English translation: ampullary cancer

17:59 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: K ampolla il Water
Paziente operata per K ampolla il Water evoluto con ascite all´ultimo controllo.

It is a medical report

I understand what each word means but do not understand in the context the reason for the surgery in English.

Thanks in advance for your help
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:ampullary cancer
Explanation:
K = cancer

"Ampullary cancer is a rare type of cancer. It’s when cancer starts in the part of the body called the ampulla of Vater. The ampulla of Vater is a small opening where the pancreatic and bile ducts (from the liver) connect to the first part of the small intestine (the duodenum). There they ducts release their secretions into the intestines.
Ampullary cancer may also be called ampulla of Vater cancer."
https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?Con...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ampullary cancer
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1Ampulla of Vater
Daniela Cannarella
4Hepatopancreatic ampulla cancer
Luigi Argentino
Summary of reference entries provided
ampulla of Vater
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ampullary cancer


Explanation:
K = cancer

"Ampullary cancer is a rare type of cancer. It’s when cancer starts in the part of the body called the ampulla of Vater. The ampulla of Vater is a small opening where the pancreatic and bile ducts (from the liver) connect to the first part of the small intestine (the duodenum). There they ducts release their secretions into the intestines.
Ampullary cancer may also be called ampulla of Vater cancer."
https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?Con...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 457
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.ncin.org.uk/publications/data_briefings/incidence...
6 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hepatopancreatic ampulla cancer


Explanation:
https://clinicalanatomy.com/100-mtd/389-hepatopancreatic-amp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-07-30 18:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: HEPATOPANCREATIC AMPULLARY CANCER.
I was in a hurry

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ampulla of Vater


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampulla_of_Vater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 08:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampulla of Vater carcinoma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 08:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6247104/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 08:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6247104/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 08:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/OC_Exp.php?lng=EN&Exper...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, ampolla del Vater. But what about the K? Is that "perchè"?
4 mins

neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: Phil, K means cancer. See my answer.
5 mins

neutral  Joseph Tein: We need the translation of 'K' as well here, for a complete answer.
12 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: ampulla of Vater

Reference information:
From Wikipedia: "The ampulla of Vater, also known as the hepatopancreatic ampulla or the hepatopancreatic duct, is formed by the union of the pancreatic duct and the common bile duct. The ampulla is specifically located at the major duodenal papilla."

The Italian writer misspelled Vater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-07-31 06:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... meant to post the Italian link:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampolla_del_Vater


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampulla_of_Vater
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search