pretermotilità

English translation: no nasal movement beyond its normal range

07:32 Sep 7, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency hospital report
Italian term or phrase: pretermotilità
In a request for ambulanrory sevrices:
"non pretermotilità nasali, piramide in asse"
dextof
Australia
English translation:no nasal movement beyond its normal range
Explanation:
The definition in Italian is, "frammenti ossei normalmente fissi, come il mascellare, che si muovono". see reference below
My answer is based on this premise.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bony mobility
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1no nasal movement beyond its normal range
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no nasal movement beyond its normal range


Explanation:
The definition in Italian is, "frammenti ossei normalmente fissi, come il mascellare, che si muovono". see reference below
My answer is based on this premise.


    https://www.brainscape.com/flashcards/traumi-maxillo-facciali-1-epidemiologia-e-4773317/packs/7073259
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Latini
44 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bony mobility


Explanation:
Palpate the external nasal structures. Feel for step deformities, crepitus, sharp edges, or bony mobility.
https://drdayan.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/management-of...

The nose is also checked for tenderness, mobility, stability, and crepitance.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Nasal Traum...

Tenderness, deformity, mobility, crepitus, or step should be evident on the nose palpation. Tenderness over the frontal sinus may indicate frontal sinus fractures. Tenderness to palpation of the tip of the nose is suggestive of septal hematoma.https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5042625/



Practical Management of Head and Neck Injury
- Google Books Result

https://books.google.com › books

Jeffrey Rosenfeld - 2012 - ‎Medical
Nasal fractures present with visible deformity, palpable fractures and bony mobility.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiona




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search