IAS

English translation: High Specialization Institute

14:18 Sep 24, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / NeuroUrologia
Italian term or phrase: IAS
IL PUNTO DI VISTA DI Giovanni Mosiello, Urologo pediatra, IAS NeuroUrologia pediatrica UOC Urodinamica, Dip. Nefrologia e Urologia, Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino Gesu’, Roma
garrett higgins
English translation:High Specialization Institute
Explanation:
He is the Director of this Institute at Bambin Gesu hospital

http://www.siup.it/template/rinnovo.php

http://www.ospedalebambinogesu.it/ricerca?p_p_id=3&p_p_lifec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-09-24 14:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linkedin.com/in/giovanni-mosiello-9a7b4732/
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pediatric NeuroUrology Unit
Fiona Grace Peterson
3With highly specialized responsibilities
Shera Lyn Parpia
3High Specialization Institute
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High Specialization Institute


Explanation:
He is the Director of this Institute at Bambin Gesu hospital

http://www.siup.it/template/rinnovo.php

http://www.ospedalebambinogesu.it/ricerca?p_p_id=3&p_p_lifec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-09-24 14:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linkedin.com/in/giovanni-mosiello-9a7b4732/

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With highly specialized responsibilities


Explanation:

I think this
"Incarico di alta specializzazione"

or "Highly Specialized Position"

see
roma ottobre 2018 hotel sheraton golf parco dei medici - DocPlayer.it
https://docplayer.it › 108481615-Roma-ottobre-2018-h...
... Centro Segretario Territoriale Sud Consiglio Nazionale MOSIELLO Giovanni ... Med. con incarico Alta Specializzazione Osp. "Padre Pio" Bracciano (RM) Dir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-24 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANORAMA LEGISLATIVO ISTISSS N. 223.docx - Dipartimento
see also:
old.sociologia.unimib.it › DATA › hot
DGR n. 718 del 29/11/2016 Progetto "Giovani 2016: Orientamento e Aggregazione". ...... Gli incarichi ad alta specializzazione possono riguardare anche ambiti di prestazioni non sanitarie, tesi a produrre servizi ...... GIANCARLO MOSIELLO.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luigi Argentino: I found “incaricato” Bult he already presents himself as “Responsabile”. For this reason I didn’t consider the translation “Incaricato” and I choose the solution “Istituto” as the most plausible IMO
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pediatric NeuroUrology Unit


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this term. "NeuroUrology" in itself is a niche specialisation, and generally any hospital department is specialised by default. Plus a literal translation gets just a handful of Ghits. The reference I've given has a "unit" too many, but the point is that you will rarely see the word "specialist" given in a hospital department name.

"A simplified technique for botulinum toxin injections in children with neurogenic bladder.
Pascali MP1, Mosiello G, Marciano A, Capitanucci ML, Zaccara AM, De Gennaro M.
Department of Nephro-Urology, Urodynamics and NeuroUrology Unit, Bambino Gesù Pediatric Hospital, Piazza S. Onofrio 4, Rome, Italy.

Botulinum toxin type A has revolutionized the treatment of neurogenic bladder dysfunction. The original injection technique used a rigid cystoscope and a flexible collagen needle. To date botulinum toxin type A injection techniques have not been standardized. We present our experience in pediatric patients using a new flexible injection system."

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search