a margine regolari e antiversoflesso

English translation: With regular contour and anteverted/anteflexed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a margine regolari e antiversoflesso
English translation:With regular contour and anteverted/anteflexed

20:59 Jan 6, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-01-09 22:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: a margine regolari e antiversoflesso
the expression 'a margine regolari e antiversoflesso' refers to a uterus examination, as far as my research tells me antiversoflesso means that the uterus is retroverted, but I would like to get some medical feedback if possible!
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
With regular contour and anteverted/anteflexed
Explanation:
The term "antiversoflesso" designates the physiological position of the uterus and is therefore the opposite of a retroverted uterus. In English a uterus in its physiological position is designated both with the words "antiverted" and "antiflexed" but there does not seem to be a word that encompasses both characteristics.
Selected response from:

Federico Solchi
Australia
Grading comment
thanks, this makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With regular contour and anteverted/anteflexed
Federico Solchi
3with regular margins and anteverted
liz askew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With regular contour and anteverted/anteflexed


Explanation:
The term "antiversoflesso" designates the physiological position of the uterus and is therefore the opposite of a retroverted uterus. In English a uterus in its physiological position is designated both with the words "antiverted" and "antiflexed" but there does not seem to be a word that encompasses both characteristics.


    https://www.gravidanzaonline.it/esperto_risponde/utero-antiversoflesso-che-significa
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK470297/
Federico Solchi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, this makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: it should be "margins"
11 hrs

agree  EleoE
1 day 36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with regular margins and anteverted


Explanation:
https://mymemory.translated.net/en/Italian/English/antiverso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-01-06 21:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/medical-gen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-01-07 08:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.imaios.com › e-Anatomy › Anatomical-Parts › Body-of-uterus
The portion of the uterus above the isthmus is termed the body, and that below, ... lie within a fold of peritoneum which is reflected from the margin of the uterus to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search