Le tube sono tenuemente e fugacemente iniettate

English translation: The tubes are cautiously and swiftly injected

10:19 Jan 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Le tube sono tenuemente e fugacemente iniettate
Hi, from a medical radiology report, the statement 'Le tube sono tenuemente e fugacemente iniettate' - I would translate as 'the tubes are softly and briefly injected', but this does not sound very medical to me - anyone have anything better? It refers to the Fallopian tubes being injected with contrast agent for a radiology scan.
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:The tubes are cautiously and swiftly injected
Explanation:
I think the word "tenuemente" rather than referring to its usual "softness" meaning, in this case refers more to the fact that the procedure is carried out in a cautious manner. The adjective "fugacemente" would make me think of a procedure done in a "swift" manner.
Selected response from:

Federico Solchi
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3There is a mild and brief filling of the (fallopian) tubes with the injection material.
Luigi Argentino
3 -1The tubes are cautiously and swiftly injected
Federico Solchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The tubes are cautiously and swiftly injected


Explanation:
I think the word "tenuemente" rather than referring to its usual "softness" meaning, in this case refers more to the fact that the procedure is carried out in a cautious manner. The adjective "fugacemente" would make me think of a procedure done in a "swift" manner.

Federico Solchi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami: Me agree too.
26 mins

disagree  Shabelula: per cautious si intende "cauto". qui il senso è "mildly" . Iniettate nel senso di qualcosa di "scattered" all'interno delle tube (il testo non dice cosa.... )
8 hrs

disagree  JudyC: I don't think they're describing the procedure
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is a mild and brief filling of the (fallopian) tubes with the injection material.


Explanation:
IMO ritengo sia semplicemente descritto il risultato di una procedura diagnostica (isterosalpingografia?) all'interno di un referto medico.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hysterosalpingography

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search