evoluzione ECG di tipo q

English translation: Q-wave progression on ECG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evoluzione ECG di tipo q
English translation:Q-wave progression on ECG
Entered by: Joseph Tein

06:42 Jan 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology - ECG results
Italian term or phrase: evoluzione ECG di tipo q
This is from a hospital discharge report of a patient admitted for an STEMI.

"Il decorso e' stato caratterizzato da lenta lisi del sintomo, *evoluzione ECG di tipo q* con persistenza di onda lesionale, picco CK MB 150 ng/ml ... etc."

How do we translate this "evoluzione ECG di tipo q"? I'm guessing it's something about Q-wave progression, but I really don't know what it means.

Thanks again for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
Q-wave evolution of the EKG
Explanation:
Some patients with acute myocardial infarction presenting without significant ST segment elevation develop a Q-wave infarction which may be referred to as "Q-wave evolution".
Selected response from:

Federico Solchi
Australia
Grading comment
Ciao, mate. Thanks again for trying to help me. Hope you're OK down there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Q-wave evolution of the EKG
Federico Solchi
4myocardial infarction Evolution
Mohammad Rostami
Summary of reference entries provided
Evolution of myocardial infarction
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Q-wave evolution of the EKG


Explanation:
Some patients with acute myocardial infarction presenting without significant ST segment elevation develop a Q-wave infarction which may be referred to as "Q-wave evolution".

Example sentence(s):
  • we assessed the frequency, the electrocardiographic predictors and the short-term implications of a Q-wave evolution.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/11150626/
Federico Solchi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ciao, mate. Thanks again for trying to help me. Hope you're OK down there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "development of a Q-wave on ECG" may be an option if there are doubts about "evolution"
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myocardial infarction Evolution


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Answers with explanations and examples are more helpful and convincing.





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Evolution of myocardial infarction

Reference information:
There is no Q-wave present in the very early stages of MI, which are characterized by ST-segment changes. Q-waves only start to evolve after the acute phase. They are a sign of myocardial necrosis and scarring rather than hypoxia, and they only develop if the infarction involves full thickness of myocardium (transmural infarction).

The "tipo Q" ECG is the subacute/chronic presentation of transmural myocardial infarction. The "tipo ST" ECG is the presentation of non-transmural MIs.

see https://sites.google.com/site/ekgsmadesimple/g-myocardial-in...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search