attività agonistica

English translation: agonist activity

06:23 Jul 1, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / studi in vitro
Italian term or phrase: attività agonistica
In vivo in modelli xenograft in topi SCID impiantati con cellule MV-4-11 o MOLM-16, SEL24/MEL1703 è stato somministrato a dosi e tempi diversi (da 15 a 100 mg/kg QD, BID o EOD da 1 o 14 giorni di trattamento). SEL24/MEL1703 risultava ben distribuito nei tessuti e a livello del tumore, la Cmax veniva raggiunta dopo 6-8 ore dalla ultima somministrazione, la sua concentrazione nel plasma e a livello del tumore era dose dipendente e si osservavano inibizione della fosforilazione dei substrati di PIM e FLT3, riduzione di espressione dei biomarker tipici delle chinasi, e un marcato effetto antitumorale.
La safety è stata valutata in studi in vitro e in vivo. SEL24/MEL1703, alla concentrazione di 10 µM inibiva per più dell’85% i recettori sigma, NK1 e 5HT2B senza avere nessuna attività agonistica.
garrett higgins
English translation:agonist activity
Explanation:
5-HT2B Receptor - an overview | ScienceDirect Topicswww.sciencedirect.com › topics › neuroscience › 5-ht2b-r...
5-HT2B receptor selective agonists (BW723C86, Ro 600175) and ... findings, it has been strongly recommended to screen for 5-HT2B agonist activity and such ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structural Determinants of 5-HT2B Receptor Activation and ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC6237183
20 Aug 2018 - Consequently, candidate medications are routinely screened for 5-HT2B agonist activity before progressing to clinical trials. Not surprisingly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 5-HT4 receptor agonist, tegaserod, is a potent 5-HT2B ...thebiogrid.org › publication › the-5-ht4-receptor-agoni...
The present study investigated the interaction of tegaserod with 5-HT2 receptors, and compared its potency in this respect to its 5-HT4 receptor agonist activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,

without any agonist activity
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agonist activity
liz askew
5Without input
Gabriel Ferrero
4[with no] agonist's action
Francesca Bruno
4agonistic effect
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agonistic effect


Explanation:
Si riferisce chiaramente all'attività agonistica recettoriale

https://www.osmosis.org/learn/Pharmacodynamics:_Agonist,_par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-07-01 06:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/biochemistry-genetics-a...

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/8972549/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-01 06:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/6356176/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-01 07:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/6202959/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-01 08:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S009130578...

https://academic.oup.com/biolreprod/article/25/3/667/2767195

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: in any case it is "activity" rather than "effect":)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agonist activity


Explanation:
5-HT2B Receptor - an overview | ScienceDirect Topicswww.sciencedirect.com › topics › neuroscience › 5-ht2b-r...
5-HT2B receptor selective agonists (BW723C86, Ro 600175) and ... findings, it has been strongly recommended to screen for 5-HT2B agonist activity and such ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structural Determinants of 5-HT2B Receptor Activation and ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC6237183
20 Aug 2018 - Consequently, candidate medications are routinely screened for 5-HT2B agonist activity before progressing to clinical trials. Not surprisingly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 5-HT4 receptor agonist, tegaserod, is a potent 5-HT2B ...thebiogrid.org › publication › the-5-ht4-receptor-agoni...
The present study investigated the interaction of tegaserod with 5-HT2 receptors, and compared its potency in this respect to its 5-HT4 receptor agonist activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,

without any agonist activity

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pennylyd: sorry Liz I didn't spot your post for some reason; I'll withdraw mine
9 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without input


Explanation:
Safety has been monitored and assessed, in person, in IVF laboratories. The inhibition rate of (i ricettori sigma, NK1 and 5HT2B) went above 85% whenever SEL24/MEL1703's blood-taxonomy concentration reached 10 µM, the defensive input lying dormant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 08:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any body-generated defense input lying dormant.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with no] agonist's action


Explanation:


Molecules that bind to receptors, called ligands, can function as agonists, which stimulate the receptor to transmit signal information, or as antagonists, which inhibit, or prevent, the receptor from transmitting information. Antagonists can compete with agonists and thereby block an *agonist’s action*. As therapeutic agents, both agonists and antagonists have been useful

https://www.britannica.com/science/receptor-nerve-ending#ref...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-07-01 07:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective agonistic

1: of or relating to the athletic contests of ancient Greece
2: ARGUMENTATIVE
3: striving for effect : STRAINED
4: of, relating to, or being aggressive or defensive social interaction (such as fighting, fleeing, or submitting) between individuals usually of the same species

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/agonistic

Therefore,
Agonistic behaviour in animal and humans


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 09:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reiterate ACTION

Antagonist
A drug that blocks the **action of an agonist** (Neubig et al., 2003).

Antagonist: Antagonist is an agent that interacts with the receptor or any other part of the effector mechanism to inhibit the **action of an agonist**. Antagonist has no activity of its own
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/agonist


mechanism of action
mode of action



Francesca Bruno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luigi Argentino: The adjective "agonistic" referred to pharmacodynamic effects is very used in the British and American scientific literature. See my references (especially the last 4)
35 mins
  -> See the use above. In your links 'agonistic' is in the titles, however not in the texts! And in fact it seems to be far less used than agonist. Your solution is not wrong.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search