rottura endocrina

English translation: endocrine disturbance

00:14 Oct 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rottura endocrina
From medical report

Esiti di intervento neurochirurgico per rottura endocrina di aneurisma dell'arteria carotide interna destra.
Stella Woods
English translation:endocrine disturbance
Explanation:
Prevalence of Pituitary Deficiency in Patients after Aneurysmal ...
... an aneurysm of the internal carotid artery (ICA ... facilitate the exposure of the aneurysm,
and reduce ... one of the causes of endocrine disturbance after aneurysmal ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/89/10/4986 - Similar pages

[PDF] Neurology 2000

SAH 011
... distal basilar artery or carotid terminus aneurysms: may rupture through the floor ...
intrasellar aneurysm producing endocrine disturbance [154]. minor ...
www.grgraphics.com/site/HBNS/chapters/SAH/SAH_011.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and thank you also to verbis for additional information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endocrine-induced rupture of aneurysm/endocrine-related rupture of aneurysm
verbis
3 +1endocrine disturbance
Maria Johnson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endocrine disturbance


Explanation:
Prevalence of Pituitary Deficiency in Patients after Aneurysmal ...
... an aneurysm of the internal carotid artery (ICA ... facilitate the exposure of the aneurysm,
and reduce ... one of the causes of endocrine disturbance after aneurysmal ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/89/10/4986 - Similar pages

[PDF] Neurology 2000

SAH 011
... distal basilar artery or carotid terminus aneurysms: may rupture through the floor ...
intrasellar aneurysm producing endocrine disturbance [154]. minor ...
www.grgraphics.com/site/HBNS/chapters/SAH/SAH_011.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Maria and thank you also to verbis for additional information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
10 hrs
  -> grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocrine-induced rupture of aneurysm/endocrine-related rupture of aneurysm


Explanation:
depends on the context (in the paper, do the authors imply that variations in endocrine levels "cause" rupture of aneurysm?--if so, use induced--or that variations seem to have some kind of an effect on this disorder?--if so, use related)

hth

verbissola


verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search