Presidio Ospedaliero

English translation: Hospital / hospital facilities or premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidio Ospedaliero
English translation:Hospital / hospital facilities or premises
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:50 Oct 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Presidio Ospedaliero
Title of a hospital. Does it mean "Army Hospital" or something of that nature?
Stella Woods
Hospital / hospital facilities or premises
Explanation:
Here in ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96608

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274803

... among several others... :-)

Buon lavoro

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks very much Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hospital / hospital facilities or premises
xxxElena Sgarbo
4all the structures in the hospital area
Pnina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hospital / hospital facilities or premises


Explanation:
Here in ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/96608

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274803

... among several others... :-)

Buon lavoro

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks very much Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
18 mins
  -> Grazie ancora, Sonja29

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sophieanne

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yes. The proz glossary has gotten very good and should be checked before posting questions.
4 hrs
  -> Ciao Catherine! Certo. Grazie :-)

agree  Vittorio Preite: CAREFUL ! It means only "hostpital / emergency facilities". It does not mean HOSPITAL in the full sense of the word.
7 hrs
  -> Ciao Vittorio! I know what you mean, but in English we (at least we, physicians) often say just "hospital" meaning "hospital facilities". Grazie :-)

agree  Francesco Calabretta
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the structures in the hospital area


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "presidio" is: "insieme delle strutture techniche e terapeutiche preposte a espletare, in un determinato territorio, il servizio sanitario nazionale."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-26 14:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and have found an Italian website that specifies the structures found in the area of a certain hospital: \"nel presidio ospedaliero ci sono: a)Centro di Salute b)CORI c)Ospedale di Comunità\"
www.umbriariabilitazione.it/cori/visita CORI/previewpage1.h...


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/86600
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search