MF / mL

English translation: MF / mL

15:00 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: MF / mL
Good morning, everyone!

I have a number of water and soil analysis report lists. In these lists the bacteriology reports:

Coliforms, total MF / 100 mL
Fecal coliformsMF / 100 mL
Fecal streptococci MF / 100 mL
Vadney (X)
English translation:MF / mL
Explanation:
DRAFT - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... water prior to treatment), the results will be reported as MPN/100 ml (Most
Probable Number) instead of the usual MF/100 ml (Membrane Filtration). ...

Response to Public Comment
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... code, and the value of 36000 E coli MF/100 ml was used in the calculation of
the site geometric. mean. Page B-5:. Comment B44. ...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MF / mL
Fiona Grace Peterson
3MF/ML
Chiara_M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MF / mL


Explanation:
DRAFT - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... water prior to treatment), the results will be reported as MPN/100 ml (Most
Probable Number) instead of the usual MF/100 ml (Membrane Filtration). ...

Response to Public Comment
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... code, and the value of 36000 E coli MF/100 ml was used in the calculation of
the site geometric. mean. Page B-5:. Comment B44. ...



    www.westvancouver.ca/convert. asp?sFileName=2SDC01!.DOC&sFileType=htm - 448k
    www.deq.state.or.us/wq/TMDLs/ Tualatin/TualatinCommentsResponse.pdf
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara_M: non avevo fatto in tempo a leggere la tua risposta
58 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or even MF/ml ?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MF/ML


Explanation:
http://www.comune.firenze.it/comune/regolamenti/Prezzar.htm

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search