mielolesione

English translation: myeloid lesion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mielolesione
English translation:myeloid lesion
Entered by: Kimmy

08:17 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: mielolesione
This is related to a Spinal lesion site and although I have found a few "myelolesions" the term Myelo is more realted to Leukaemia..... How does this tie into Spinal leasion???????

Any ideas?
Kimmy
myeloid lesion
Explanation:
my·e·loid (mî'ə-loid')
adj.
Of, relating to, or derived from the bone marrow.
Of or relating to the spinal cord.
http://www.answers.com/myeloid&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 08:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - maybe just \"SPINAL LESION\"
Two needle cytology aspirations were done at his spinal lesion but the results
that stimulus below the spinal lesion (eg, intrauterine procedures) or labor
... It is characterized by hyperplasia of the myeloid lineage cells and ...
there is an accumulation of lymphoid and myeloid cells, including T and B ...
5 had no lesions on MRI, 3 had one spinal lesion, and 8 had three lesions
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lesion of the spinal cord
mps1
3myeloid lesion
eileengreen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesion of the spinal cord


Explanation:
From the Dorland:
Myel(o)- a combining form denoting relationship to marrow, to the spinal cord or myelin.
You have for example, in the Dorland:
MYELOsclerosis: sclerosis of the spinal cord, such as in multiple sclerosis
MYELOtomy: an instrument for making sections fo the spinal cord.

and so on. Mirta.

mps1
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
14 hrs

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: although I'd say "spinal cord lesion"
1 day 34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myeloid lesion


Explanation:
my·e·loid (mî'ə-loid')
adj.
Of, relating to, or derived from the bone marrow.
Of or relating to the spinal cord.
http://www.answers.com/myeloid&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 08:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - maybe just \"SPINAL LESION\"
Two needle cytology aspirations were done at his spinal lesion but the results
that stimulus below the spinal lesion (eg, intrauterine procedures) or labor
... It is characterized by hyperplasia of the myeloid lineage cells and ...
there is an accumulation of lymphoid and myeloid cells, including T and B ...
5 had no lesions on MRI, 3 had one spinal lesion, and 8 had three lesions

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search