linfonodale

English translation: lymph nodal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linfonodale
English translation:lymph nodal
Entered by: 100379 (X)

15:09 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: linfonodale
Proprio del linfonodo.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
lymph nodal
Explanation:
lymph nodal
Selected response from:

100379 (X)
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lymph node
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5 +1lymphonodal
kpi
5lymph nodal
100379 (X)
3 +1lymphonodal
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lymph nodal


Explanation:
lymph nodal


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/urban/311/2001/0000005...
100379 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lymph node


Explanation:
Depende del contesto, ma normalmente va bene usare il termine stesso anche in senso descrittivo - come per esempio "lymph node dissection", "lymph node lesions", "lymph node alterations"


    Reference: http://www.breastcancer.org/tre_surg_sentinel.html
    Reference: http://www.bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/848/8...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Good point, depends on the phrase - lymphonodal is also used, but doesn't fit everywhere
4 hrs

agree  elysee: concordo...dipende da contesto. http://www.health-news-and-information.com/4cfvhs/libv/i67.s...
1 day 8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymphonodal


Explanation:
Many hits on google too, including:
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3960208&dopt=Abstrac

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymphonodal


Explanation:
Journal of Craniofacial Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 15(4) July 2004 ...... material at the right orbital level showed expansion of the lymphonodal sinuses, ... findings was confirmed by a right lymphonodal submandibular biopsy, ...
www.jcraniofacialsurgery.com/pt/ re/jcransurg/fulltext.00001665-200407000-00023.htm

WBS: lymphonodal metastasis
... Man, 45 yo Three years before thyroidectomy owing to papillary carcinoma; no follow-up. Thyroid remnant and right laterocervical lymphonodal metastasis. ...
www.thyroidimaging.com/wbscan_linf.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search