locoregionale

English translation: locoregional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:locoregionale
English translation:locoregional
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

15:10 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: locoregionale
localizzata in una specifica regione del corpo.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
locoregional
Explanation:
Dorland's Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locoregional
Lamprini Kosma
5 +1local, regional // localized
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locoregional


Explanation:
Dorland's Medical Dictionary

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Locoregional: Limited to a local region. See also: Locoregional anesthesia; Locoregional metastasis. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=25439
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: though local would be used in some cases
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local, regional // localized


Explanation:
:-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 15:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: Also: circumscribed

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or localised (UK) - sometimes this would be used rather than locoregional
4 hrs
  -> Right! Thanks, Rachel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search