linfectomia

English translation: Lymphadenectomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linfectomia
English translation:Lymphadenectomy
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

15:12 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: linfectomia
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Lymphadenectomy
Explanation:
Lymph node removal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-06 01:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Lymphadenectomy&btnG=Cer...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lymphadenectomy
Lamprini Kosma
5not for grading
elysee
3 +2lymphectomy
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lymphectomy


Explanation:
Lymphectomy - Medical Illustration
Breast Cancer - Lymphectomy Surgery (Removal of Axillary Lymph Nodes). Accurate diagram depicting location of axillary (armpit) lymph nodes typically ...
catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit. php?ID=3838&ExhibitKeywordsRaw=&TL=16353&A=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit. php?ID=3838&ExhibitKeywordsRaw=&TL=16353&A=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 15:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

http://catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=3838&Ex...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
7 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  kpi
10 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lymphadenectomy


Explanation:
Lymph node removal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-06 01:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Lymphadenectomy&btnG=Cer...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  elysee: esatto... (conosco bene il brutto "percorso")
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie e auguri di cuore!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
in accordo con il mio agree di prima alla collega

LYMPHADENECTOMY: Also knows as a pelvic lymph node dissection, this procedure involves the removal and microscopic examination of selected lymph nodes, a common site of metastatic disease with prostate cancer; this procedure can be performed during surgery prior to the removal of the prostate gland, or by means of a small incision a "laparoscopic lymphadenectomy" may be performed, a simple operation requiring only an overnight stay in the hospital
http://www.prostatepointers.org/prostate/ed-pip/glossary.htm...


GLOSSARY OF PCa RELATED TERMS

(penso che ti sarà molto utile anche per altri termini del tuo testo)
Buon lavoro !


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search