sopravvivenza a distanza

English translation: long-term survival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopravvivenza a distanza
English translation:long-term survival
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:52 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: sopravvivenza a distanza
Sarebbe la durata della vita di un paziente dopo che è stato operato(in questo caso di cancro al retto).
Michele Galuppo
Italy
long-term survival
Explanation:
.. Improved long-term survival in ovarian cancer. Original article. Gordon AN et al.
(2004) Long-term survival advantage for women treated with pegylated ...
www.nature.com/ncponc/ journal/v1/n2/full/ncponc0031.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-07 09:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The long term survival of rectal cancer patients following abdominoperineal and anterior resection: results of a population-based observational study. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=15642422&dopt=Abstract

.. stricture of anastomosis in patients who underwent coloanal anastomosis for rectal cancer. ... its ultimate goal is to improve long-term survival (6). ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0102-86501999000400012&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6long-term survival
Michele Fauble
5long term survival rates
nyteck
3 +1life expectancy following...
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life expectancy following...


Explanation:
life expectancy following surgery

One Valve for Life - Information on Life Expectancy Following ...
... as is the life expectancy following valve surgery. ... To minimize the
possibility of a valve re-operation, it is desirable to select a replacement ...



    www.onevalveforlife.com/ovflcontenttmp. aspx?section=1&page=5 - 19k
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
long-term survival


Explanation:
.. Improved long-term survival in ovarian cancer. Original article. Gordon AN et al.
(2004) Long-term survival advantage for women treated with pegylated ...
www.nature.com/ncponc/ journal/v1/n2/full/ncponc0031.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-07 09:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The long term survival of rectal cancer patients following abdominoperineal and anterior resection: results of a population-based observational study. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=15642422&dopt=Abstract

.. stricture of anastomosis in patients who underwent coloanal anastomosis for rectal cancer. ... its ultimate goal is to improve long-term survival (6). ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0102-86501999000400012&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kpi
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antonella Amato
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rita Bandinelli
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gail
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long term survival rates


Explanation:
direi che nel contesto (come si capisce dal titolo dell'articolo almeno) e' necessario aggiungere "rate"... tasso di sopravvivenza. Quindi "long term survival rates in cancer patients... ecc). Ciao~!

nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search