medichese

English translation: Medical jargon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medichese
English translation:Medical jargon
Entered by: Amy Christie

13:04 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: medichese
Medical jargon?

Niente "medichese" ampolloso ed aulico, ma discorso essenziale e preciso che va a segno.

Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Medical jargon
Explanation:
This is the meaning of the word
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I went for this one as it was the first posted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Medical jargon
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1Yes
Cristina Giannetti
3medical jargon
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical jargon


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the word

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1116
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I went for this one as it was the first posted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
12 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
36 mins

agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr

agree  Mgan
1 day 5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
dd

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical jargon


Explanation:
jargon: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Eurobabble — the jargon of European community documents and regulations;
gobbledygook — incomprehensible or pompous jargon of specialists ...
www.answers.com/topic/jargon-2 - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Come burocratese, politichese ecc...

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search