calcolosi giuntale

English translation: ureteropelvic junction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calcolosi giuntale
English translation:ureteropelvic junction
Entered by: esoft

22:59 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: calcolosi giuntale
La scelta potrebbe essere corretta, tanto che spesso i puntamenti di calcolosi renale, *giuntale*, sottogiuntale, vescicale e prevescicale sono compiuti in sola ecografia.
hodierne
France
ureteropelvic junction obstruction
Explanation:
I think this fits - but check with a physician...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 01:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or calculosis of uerteropelvic junction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 01:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
calculosis of ureteropelvic junction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-12 01:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omit obstruction..
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Ureteropelvic junction it is. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1joint calculosis
Pasquale Capo
3ureteropelvic junction obstruction
esoft
3 -1articular calculi
eileengreen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint calculosis


Explanation:
or calculosis of the joint; I believe this is it, PC
MEDICAL DICTIONARY
Home Help. C C C. C: Abbreviation for "cardiovascular". C. Diffocoele: Ailment/disease colitis. CA: Abbreviation for "clear to auscultation", "cancer". ... OXALATE STONE: Kidney stone. CALCULOSIS: The presence of "calculi" (stone deposit that can ... which serves to stabilize the shoulder joint. CAPSULAR SCISSORS: Surgical instrument ...www.jklcompany.com/c.html - 100k - Cached - More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-12 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After doing additional research I want to caution you that I I am less sure of the answer than I have indicated...my apologies

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: although calculosis can occur in joints, this refers to calculosis in the urinary tract -
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ureteropelvic junction obstruction


Explanation:
I think this fits - but check with a physician...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 01:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or calculosis of uerteropelvic junction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 01:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
calculosis of ureteropelvic junction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-12 01:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omit obstruction..


    Reference: http://www.rivistaurologia.net/2_99/articolo2.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ureteropelvic junction it is. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articular calculi


Explanation:
articular calculus, a deposit in a joint; it is usually composed of sodium urate, sometimes of calcium urate
Dorland's Medical Dictionary

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: I could be wrong of course, but, as I mentioned to Pasquale, giuntale refers not to a joint, but to the uretero pelvic junction which is not the same as an articulation
3 hrs
  -> After checking, I think my answer may not be right, especially in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search