dismorfismo mammario

English translation: mammary dysmorphism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dismorfismo mammario
English translation:mammary dysmorphism
Entered by: Amy Christie

15:46 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: dismorfismo mammario
Not sure of translation for dismorfismo:

"la tipologia di dismorfismo mammario" (in a text on cosmetic breast surgery - as the title for images showing cases dealt with)

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
mammary dysmorphism
Explanation:
Mammary dysmorphism

According to the "Il nuovo Zanichelli" medicine and biology

hope it helps
Olimpia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 15:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysmorphism= una anormalità nello sviluppo morfologico, una deformità. Termine generico per indicare un\'alterazione generale della forma del corpo, per lo più di natura disendocrina.
Selected response from:

olimpia martinelli
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I chose this answer as the dictionary definition is "an anatomical malformation" which crtainly fits the context. It isn't asymmetry as this is dealt with later in the text. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dysmorphia
kpi
5 +1mammary dysmorphism
olimpia martinelli
3breast deformity
Simone Devenny
3breast asymmetry
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dysmorphia


Explanation:
Gould medical translation dictionary

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ItalianLinguist
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mammary dysmorphism


Explanation:
Mammary dysmorphism

According to the "Il nuovo Zanichelli" medicine and biology

hope it helps
Olimpia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 15:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysmorphism= una anormalità nello sviluppo morfologico, una deformità. Termine generico per indicare un\'alterazione generale della forma del corpo, per lo più di natura disendocrina.

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I chose this answer as the dictionary definition is "an anatomical malformation" which crtainly fits the context. It isn't asymmetry as this is dealt with later in the text. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast asymmetry


Explanation:
DISMORFISMO MAMMARIO > BREAST ASYMMETRY

Please, visit the link below for it is really clarifying.

http://www.ienhance.com/procedure/description.asp?ProcID=26&...

BREAST ASYMMETRY



"Most people have slightly different-sized -- or asymmetrical -- breasts. However, in some cases the difference in size is pronounced. In these cases, correction is often desired. The best procedure will depend on several factors, including how you want to balance the breasts. You may want to augment (enlarge) the smaller breast to look like the larger one, or reduce the size of the larger breast to match the smaller one. Both breast augmentation and reduction are widely performed procedures. If you're considering augmentation or reduction to correct breast asymmetry, the following information will provide you with a good introduction to the procedures involved. For even more information, you may want to read through our breast augmentation and breast reduction procedure descriptions. For more detailed information about how these procedures may help you, we recommend that you consult a plastic surgeon who is board certified or has completed a residency program that includes instruction in these procedures."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-12 23:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breast asymmetry surgery information
Breast asymmetry surgery information and procedures. Find a plastic surgeon in
your area who specializes in breast asymmetry surgery.
www.augmentbreast.com/ plasticsurgeryprocedures/breastasymmetry.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast deformity


Explanation:
morf- etymology = shape, so breast shape deformity

Simone Devenny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search