Guardia Medica

English translation: Emergency Medical Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Guardia Medica
English translation:Emergency Medical Service
Entered by: Debora Villa

09:34 Oct 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: Guardia Medica
How do you translate Guardia Medica for an English speaking European audience (British, German, etc.)
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Emergency Medical Service
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Emergency Medical Service
Debora Villa
4 +1on call schedule
Gilberto Lacchia
4out-of-hours healthcare service
Science451
4doctor on call
S K
4Out of Hours GP service
Jean Martin
3Out of Hours Medical Service
Debora Villa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Emergency Medical Service


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: emergency doctor service. Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary
1 hr
  -> Good point Pnina, perhaps "out of hours medical sevice"?

agree  Garaemma: \i agree
2 hrs

agree  marionclarion: this is what I would call it too - it may not be a GP - it can also be rel;ated to hospital practice. See also Sansoni - Collins Dictionary
12 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
23 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
1 day 1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: The Oxford-Paravia dictionary also agrees!
1 day 16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on call schedule


Explanation:
Also "night/holiday duty"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-29 10:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Debora suggests, this service could also be defined as emergency medical service (indeed it was so some years ago); however, today the "Guardia Medica" is a service more similar to that performed by the GP/FP during his/her home visits. During night and holidays a patient may call the "medico di guardia" for an advice about problems for which he/she would consult his/her family physician (fever, gastric complaints, migraine, etc.)

In the last ten years in Italy a different EMS has been developed, the so-called 118, for the big Emergencies (suspected MI, car accidents, ecc.). 118-ambulances (not all) have an emergency physician on board.

I would rather call this last service as Emergency Medical Service.

Saluti,
Gilberto (former "medico di guardia" and "118 physician")

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: good point!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Out of Hours Medical Service


Explanation:
Given Pnina's valid point, perhaps this could be an idea

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out of Hours GP service


Explanation:
This would be fine for the UK, if you're referring to the General Pratictioner's service

e.g.
Out of Hours GP Service
Comment:
If you need urgent treatment or care 'out of hours' that can't wait until the GP surgery re-opens - you only need to ring one number for help. 'Out of hours' is the time between 6:30pm and 8:00am on weekdays, and all day and night at weekends, bank and public holidays.
Please do not use this number for prescriptions, test results, or routine matters - it is for URGENT OUT OF HOURS medical matters only. Your call will be answered by specially trained NHS staff who will make sure that you receive the right advice and help quickly. They will ask you questions to establish what help you need and then will either:
+ pass the call to a doctor or nurse who may be able to deal with your problem over the phone;
+ offer you advice on self care;
+ refer you to a local Primary Care Centre (PCC - a place where doctors, nurses, etc. can see people 'out of hours');
+ call out a member of the on-call team to carry out a home visit;
+ in an emergency send out an ambulance



Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-hours healthcare service


Explanation:
Azienda Sanitaria di Firenze :: Sito INTERNET - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The ***out-of-hours healthcare service*** (the "Guardia Medica") and the 118 emergency
call service are free for everyone. ...
www.asf.toscana.it/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=413 - 26k

Azienda Sanitaria di Firenze :: Sito INTERNET - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 118, the number to call in case of health emergencies;
GUARDIA MEDICA an
**out-of-hours healthcare service**; HOSPITAL EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS AND CASUALTY WARDS. ...
www.asf.tos.it/modules.php?op=modload& name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=413 - 30k

| City of Florence | Health System | - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
the out-of-hours healthcare service (the "Guardia Medica") and the 118 emergency
... emergencies only - Guardia Medica - out of hours healthcare Services ...
www.cityflorence.com/healthsystem.htm - 25k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-29 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warrington Primary Care Trust - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
***Out of Hours Healthcare Service***. Description of service. We provide emergency
access to medical advice and care when your own GP's surgery is closed during ...
www.warrington-pct.nhs.uk/outOfHours.htm - 16k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-06%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor on call


Explanation:
this would be simplest

S K
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search