nosologico

English translation: nosographic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nosologico
English translation:nosographic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:27 Sep 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital records
Italian term or phrase: nosologico
A patient's treatment and discharge report has the term

"Nr. Nosologico"

Several possible translations, which is most likely (the particular form is the surgical report).
Alexander Chisholm
nosographic
Explanation:
From the best Italian-English-Italian medical glossary by M.L. Petrelli.
I believe that the translation is reliable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-09-11 10:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nosographic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-09-11 10:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.edizioniseed.it/index.php/rhc/article/view/2...
Selected response from:

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disease classification
Steven Hanley (X)
5admission number
Joseph Tein
4nosographic
Marina Vittoria
3nosology
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosographic


Explanation:
From the best Italian-English-Italian medical glossary by M.L. Petrelli.
I believe that the translation is reliable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-09-11 10:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nosographic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-09-11 10:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.edizioniseed.it/index.php/rhc/article/view/2...

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I don't believe this is the meaning ... see my comment above.
1023 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disease classification


Explanation:
"Nosology" is the classification of diseases. Given the limited context you provide, I would suggest "diagnostic code."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagnosis_codes
Steven Hanley (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I don't think this is what it means ... see my comment above.
1023 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nosology


Explanation:

no·sol·o·gy
n.
1. The branch of medicine that deals with the classification of diseases. Also called nosonomy, nosotaxy.
2. A classification of diseases.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/nosology

The development of SNIPS had three stages: (1) defining categories of disorders from a specialist surgical perspective; (2) choosing a primary care terminology and classifying it using the surgical categories; and (3) employing a large national dataset of general practice activity to improve the precision of the classification by restricting the nosology to disorders that are consistently referred to surgeons.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6963/4/8

Acute transverse myelitis (ATM) is a focal inflammatory disorder of the spinal cord resulting in motor, sensory and autonomic dysfunction. We propose a set of uniform diagnostic criteria and nosology for ATM to avoid the confusion that inevitably results when investigators employ differing criteria.
http://www.myelitis.org/Diagnostic criteria.htm

Hence we developed the Surgical Nosology In Primary-care Settings (SNIPS). We have used the classification system in analysis of a national dataset of general practice activity to describe referrals to surgeons [9] and to study the influence of specialist proximity on referral rates [10].
http://ukpmc.ac.uk/articles/PMC434523/


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission number


Explanation:
This is a little late for this particular question, but I'm adding my answer here to set the record straight and provide a useful translation for colleagues who search this term in the future.

Here is what a doctor friend in Italy shared with me:

Nosology is the description of diseases, but in the administrative language the "numero nosologico" identifies a hospital record number.

" ... all’atto dell’accettazione viene generato un numero identificativo del ricovero (numero nosologico),... "

Il nosologico è il numero della SDO (scheda di dimissione ospedaliera) e del ricovero; viene assegnato automaticamente dal programma. Nel’attuale configurazione del programma ADT nosologico = numero della SDO = numero del ricovero.



Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search