turbinosettali

English translation: nasal

09:57 Feb 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / foglietto illustrativo
Italian term or phrase: turbinosettali
Nella chirurgia nasosinusale al fine di ridurre la formazione di crostosità e le sinechie***turbinosettali *** favorendo i processi riparativi della mucosa
HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
English translation:nasal
Explanation:
sinechie turbinosettali = nasal adhesions

Removal of nasal adhesions is a procedure to separate scar tissue within the nose that has become connected, or fused. Fused tissue is called an adhesion. Adhesions in the nose are also called synechiae. Adhesions are a common, usually minor, complication of nasal or sinus surgery and nasal packing.

https://www.webmd.com/allergies/tc/removal-of-nasal-adhesion...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
nasal adhesions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adhesions between the nasal septum and the turbinates
Katarina Kvarnhult
4nasal
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nasal


Explanation:
sinechie turbinosettali = nasal adhesions

Removal of nasal adhesions is a procedure to separate scar tissue within the nose that has become connected, or fused. Fused tissue is called an adhesion. Adhesions in the nose are also called synechiae. Adhesions are a common, usually minor, complication of nasal or sinus surgery and nasal packing.

https://www.webmd.com/allergies/tc/removal-of-nasal-adhesion...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
nasal adhesions
Notes to answerer
Asker: nasal adhesions


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesions between the nasal septum and the turbinates


Explanation:
An alternative.


    https://books.google.it/books?id=PARW6eQnpE8C&pg=PA218&lpg=PA218&dq=adhesions+between+the+nasal+septum+and+the+turbinate&source=bl&ots=aCI-_
Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search