Clinica dell’apparato digerente

English translation: clinical medicine

06:53 May 9, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: Clinica dell’apparato digerente
I'm translating a CV which includes the phrase: "Titolare di Dottorato di Ricerca in “Fisiologia e clinica dell'apparato digerente" and I'm not sure how best to translate "clinica" in this context. Can anyone help me out? Thanks in advance, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
English translation:clinical medicine
Explanation:
clinical medicine
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to close, thanks, that's great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clinical medicine
mona elshazly
3gastrointestinal diseases/disorders
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical medicine


Explanation:
clinical medicine

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to close, thanks, that's great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: http://annals.org/aim/article-abstract/670220/gastric-physio...
42 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastrointestinal diseases/disorders


Explanation:
https://www.healthcareers.nhs.uk/explore.../physiological......
Gastrointestinal physiology. Gastrointestinal physiology concerns any part of the digestive tract from the oesophagus to the anus and also of the liver, biliary tract and the pancreas. As a healthcare scientist working in gastrointestinal (GI) physiology, you'll specialise in the study of GI function and disease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-09 15:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malattie dell'Apparato Digerente - Unipi
https://www.unipi.it/.../244-regolamenti-didattici-delle-scu...
Translate this page
molecular and immunological features of digestive and related disorders. Modulo. Tipologia. Settore Scientifico. Disciplinare. CFU. PATOLOGIA CLINICA base. MED/05 – Patologia Clinica. 1. Denominazione modulo: ANATOMIA PATOLOGICA DELL'APPARATO DIGERENTE. Obiettivi formativi: lo scopo del corso sarà ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search